|
Results for: category: [x] "Television"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
AN EYE FOR AN EYE
Garden City, NY:
Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957.
Boards.
First edition.
This book became the basis for the television series Markham. A near fine copy, darkening to edges in a very good dust jacket, rubbing and mild shelf wear along edges, closed tear to upper front panel, mild loss to spine ends.
[Book #8974]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
AN EYE FOR AN EYE
Garden City, NY:
Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957.
Boards.
First edition.
This book became the basis for the television series Markham. A very good plus copy, staining to edge of front and rear endpapers in a very good plus dust jacket, mild rubbing to front flap fold, two small closed tears with creasing to upper and lower front panel, very light...
[Book #9466]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
AN EYE FOR AN EYE
Garden City, NY:
Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957.
Boards.
First edition.
This book became the basis for the television series Markham. A near fine copy, scratch to front cover in a just about fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners an spine ends, a very nice example of this jacket.
[Book #9917]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
AN EYE FOR AN EYE
Garden City, NY:
Published For The Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957.
Boards.
First edition.
This book became the basis for the television series Markham. A near fine copy, some tanning along page edges in a near fine dust jacket with some slight rub marks.
[Book #10632]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE MAD KING
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1926.
Original dark blue cloth, front panel stamped in orange and blind, spine panel stamped in orange.
First edition.
pp. [1-6] 1-365 [366: blank], inserted frontispiece withillustration by J. Allen St. John. First state with textual errors on pages 12 and 92 (later corrected with cancel leaves). 5000 copies printed. Heins MK-1. A fine copy in very good four-color pictorial dust jacket (reproducing painting by J. Allen St. John...
[Book #11628]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE MUCKER
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1921.
Original sea-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown.
First edition.
pp. [1-10] 1-414 [415-417: ads] [418-422: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], five plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John. First printing of the full text. Total of 17,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, probably two, last dated 1922. The first part of this novel was published...
[Book #11629]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE OUTLAW OF TORN
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1927.
Original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.
First edition.
pp. [1-6] 1-298. First printing. Total of 6000 copies printed. There were at least two printings, second so identified on verso of title leaf. Exploits of Norman of Torn, the greatest swordsman in England and leader of an outlaw band of more than one thousand men. Heins OT-1. Strip of...
[Book #11630]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ellison, Harlan
HARLAN ELLISON'S WATCHING
LA/Columbia:
Underwood-Miller,
1989.
Cloth.
First edition.
Very fine in very fine d/j.
[Book #3776]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ellison, Harlan
HARLAN ELLISON'S WATCHING
LA/Columbia:
Underwood-Miller,
1989.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of 600 signed copies. As new in d/j and slipcase.
[Book #3777]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Larson, Glen A
GALACTICA: SAGA OF A STAR WORLD (a.k.a. BATTLESTAR GALACTICA)
N.p.:
Glen Larson Productions and Universal Studios,
30 August 1977.
Printed on rectos only, mechanical reproduction from typewritten copy, pictorial wrappers, brad bound.
[3] [1] 2-171 leaves,. First version of the script. This script bears the earlier production number 85245 and is dated "August 30, 1977 (Spec. Run)." It includes 21 full-page color reproductions of detailed conceptual drawings signed "R. McQ." (Ralph McQuarrie) The script went through several revisions, the last dated 8...
[Book #11030]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Serling, Rod
PATTERNS: FOUR TELEVISION PLAYS WITH THE AUTHOR'S PERSONAL COMMENTARIES BY
New York:
Simon and Schuster,
1957.
Quarter cloth with boards.
First edition.
Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Serling on the front free endpaper "For---/ Who interviews the way I/ wish I could write-/ Regards/ Rod Serling." This volume collects four scripts of Serling's plays presented on television, Patterns, Requiem for a Heavyweight, The Rack, and Old MacDonald had...
[Book #10915]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Serling, Rod
PATTERNS: FOUR TELEVISION PLAYS WITH THE AUTHOR'S PERSONAL COMMENTARIES BY
New York:
Simon and Schuster,
1957.
Quarter cloth with boards.
First edition.
This volume collects four scripts of Serling's plays presented on television, Patterns, Requiem for a Heavyweight, The Rack, and Old MacDonald Had a Curve. Commentaries by Serling and photographs from the productions are included. Requiem for a Heavyweight won 5 Emmy Awards as well as being the basis for the...
[Book #11241]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stanwood, Brooks
THE GLOW
NY:
McGraw-Hill,
1979.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Vampire novel. Made into a bad television movie in 2002. Fine in NF d/j.
[Book #3518]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thompson, Jim
IRONSIDE
NY:
Popular Library,
[1967].
Wrappers.
First edition.
Novelization of the tele-film. Popular Library # 60-2244. A very nice near fine copy in wrappers, light rubbing and reading crease along spine edge.
[Book #8484]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Thompson, Jim
IRONSIDE
NY:
Popular Library,
[1967].
Wrappers.
First edition.
Novelization of the tele-film. Popular Library # 60-2244. A very good copy, reading crease to spine/cover edge, rubbing, (rub in black has been re-colored), some mild stress creases.
[Book #11746]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|