PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Pulp (Pulps and related books)
Results for: category: [x] "Pulp (Pulps and related books)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 169)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Anderson, Poul
BRAIN WAVE
London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1955]. Boards. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-5. A near fine copy, bookstore stamp to front free endpaper, some mild foxing to prelims and page edges in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners chip to upper spine panel at rear fold (fingernail size). A nice copy of a difficult... [Book #11488]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Ashley, Mike
PHANTOM PERFUMES AND OTHER SHADES: MEMORIES OF GHOST STORIES MAGAZINE
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collection of 17 supernatural stories from the pulp magazine (1926-1931). Foreward by Hugh Cave, checklist and index to the magazine by Ashley. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #11412]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
3.
ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. July, 1938. (Volume 21, #5)
ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1938. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Clifford Simak, Ross Rocklyne, Ray Cummings, Raymond Z. Gallun, conclusion of the serial novel The Legion of Time by Jack Williamson. Also in this issue the first science fiction story by L. Ron Hubbard, "The Dangerous Dimension" appears. An about... [Book #10941]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
4.
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE. January, 1930. (Volume 1, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE
New York: Publishers' Fiscal Corporation, 1930. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. The first issue of this important science fiction pulp magazine. Stories by Victor Rousseau, Ray Cummings, Murray Leinster and others. A very good copy, text paper browned, touch of brittleness to edges, front cover shows creasing and small tears along edges, 1/2" by... [Book #10890]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquiry
5.
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE. March, 1930. (Volume 1, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE
New York: Publishers' Fiscal Corporation, 1930. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. The third issue of this important science fiction pulp magazine. Feature story "Brigands of the Moon" by Ray Cummings. Also stories by Captain S.P. Meek, A.T. Locke and others. A very good plus copy, text paper browned but still supple, some creasing to... [Book #10891]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquiry
6.
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE. April, 1930. (Volume 2, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE
New York: Publishers' Fiscal Corporation, 1930. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. The fourth issue of this important science fiction pulp magazine. Continues "Brigands of the Moon" by Ray Cummings, stories by S.P. Meek, Arthur Burks, Tom Curry and others. A very good minus copy, pages browned but not brittle, vertical crease to front cover,... [Book #10892]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
7.
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE. August, 1930. (Volume 4, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE
New York: Publishers' Fiscal Corporation, 1930. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by R.F. Starzl, Victor Rousseau, Edmond Hamilton, Harl Vincent, Arthur Burks and Murray Leinster. A very good to near fine copy, pages edges lightly tanned, quite supple, mild edge wear and creasing to over hang, small chip to lower right front... [Book #10893]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
8.
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE. December, 1930. (Volume 4, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE
New York: Publishers' Fiscal Corporation, 1930. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by David R. Sparks, Harl Vincent and others. A good copy, page edges tanned, pages supple, front cover has some soiling and staining. [Book #10894]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
9.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November 1934. (Volume 14, #3)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1934. Pictorial wrappers. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Includes stories by Murray Leinster, Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell, Jr.), Frank Belknap Long, Edward E. Smith (part 4 of The Skylark of Valeron). Text paper browned but still supple, a very good plus copy, short tear to lower front cover,... [Book #10674]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
10.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. October, 1935. (Volume 16, #2)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1935. Pictorial wrappers. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Feature story is the first part of "I Am Not God" by Nat Schachner. Other stories by Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell, Jr.), Stanley G. Weinbaum, Raymund Z. Gallun and others. Also includes the conclusion of the serial, "Islands of the... [Book #10678]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
11.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November, 1931. (Volume 8, #2). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Feature story is Hawk Carse by Anthony Gilmore. A very good to near fine copy, edges trimed, pages show browning to edges but supple. [Book #10680]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
12.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. March, 1931. (Volume 5, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Readers' Guild Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Ray Cummings, Harl Vincent, Jack Williamson and others. A very good plus copy, edges a little tanned, pages supple, mild creasing, several small closed tears to overhang, closed tear at lower spine edge, spine complete. [Book #10895]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
13.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. June, 1931. (Volume 6, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Arthur J. Burks, R.F. Starzl and Ray Cummings. A very good minus copy, edges a little tanned, pages supple, creasing along right edge with a chip to upper right edge (1/2" by 1 3/4"). [Book #10896]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
14.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. April, 1931. (Volume 6, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Readers' Guild Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Edmund Hamilton, Paul Ernst, Ray Cummings, Jack Williamson and others. A very good copy, edges tanned, pages supple, mild creasing and small tears to edges, closed tear along lower left corner, some tearing and chipping to spine paper, loss of... [Book #10897]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
15.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. July, 1931. (Volume 7, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Jack Williamson, Nat Schachner, Ray Cummings and others. A very good plus copy, edges a little tanned, pages supple, very mild edge wear, slight loss at lower left corner, abrasion to upper spine edge affecting lettering of month. [Book #10898]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
16.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. August, 1931. (Volume 7, #2). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Harl Vincent, Ralph Milne Farley, R.F. Starzl and others. Also in this issue is a letter to the editor from a young Jerome (Jerry) Siegel, future co-creator of Superman. A very good to near fine copy, pages tanned but supple,... [Book #10899]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
17.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. October, 1931. (Volume 8, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Paul Ernst, H.F. Starzl, Francis Flagg and others. A fair copy, damage to upper left corner, eaten away, no loss to internal story texts. [Book #10900]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
18.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. December, 1931. (Volume 8, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1931. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Stories by Ray Cummings, Robert H. Wilson, Murray Leinster and others. A very good minus copy, text paper edges browning but pages still supple, mild edge wear, loss of cover to upper left corner at spine and loss to upper quarter of spine... [Book #10902]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
19.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. January, 1932. (Volume 9, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: The Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1932. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Stories by Harl Vincent, Arthur J. Burks, Francis Flagg, Paul Ernst and others. A good copy, page edges browned but text paper supple, right front cover trimmmed, loss to upper left corner affecting the upper edge of the 'A' in the title, loss... [Book #10903]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
20.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. February, 1934. (Volume 12, #6)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1934. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Thomas Calvert McClary, Harl Vincent, Arthur Leo Zagat, Raymond Z. Gallun and others. A very good copy, text paper browned, not brittle, some creasing, some tiny closed tears to cover. [Book #10904]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
21.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. August, 1934. (Volume 13, #6)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1934. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Feature novel is The Skylark of Valeron by "Doc" Smith (part 1), other stories by Nat Schachner, Frank Belknap Long, Jack Williamson (The Legion of Space p. 5) and others. A good copy, page edges tanned-no brittleness, front cover has some loss... [Book #10908]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
22.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. September, 1934. (Volume 14, #1)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1934. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by "Doc" Smith (Skylark of Valeron, p. 2), Jack Williamson (The Legion of Space, conclusion), Donald Wandrei, Wallace West and others. A very good minus copy, pages tanned-no brittleness, front cover has staining along spine edge, some loss to overhang at... [Book #10909]
Price: $30.00
more info   inquiry
23.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November, 1934. (Volume 14, #3)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1934. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by "Doc" Smith (Skylark of Valeron, p. 4), Murray Leinster, Nat Schachner, Frank Belknap Long and others. This issue also contains the first published story in Astounding by future editor John W. Campbell, Jr., Twilight, under the pseudonym Don Stuart. A... [Book #10911]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
24.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. December, 1937. (Volume 20, #4)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1937. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by John Russell Fearn, Nat Schachner, Eric Frank Russell, Eando Binder and others. Part 4 (conclusion) of the serial novel Galactic Patrol by E.E. Smith is also in this issue. The editorship of the magazine is now under John W. Campbell,... [Book #10940]
Price: $30.00
more info   inquiry
25.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. December, 1933. (Volume 12, #4)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1933. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. This is the third Street & Smith's issue. Stories by Nat Schachner, Jack Williamson, Donald Wandrei and the only appearance in Astounding by Clark Ashton Smith ("The Demon of the Flower"). A very good copy, page edges browning, wear to overhang of edges, price sticker over printed price,... [Book #10942]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo