PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Illustration
Results for: category: [x] "Illustration"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
(Coll, Joseph Clement) Reed, Walt
THE MAGIC PEN OF JOSEPH CLEMENT COLL
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1978. Boards. First edition. One of 750 numbered copies signed by Reed. Fine, previous owners stamp to paste-downs and title page, in fine d/j, touch of rubbing to head of spine, very small closed tear to upper rear panel. [Book #7387]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
2.
(Coll, Joseph Clement) Reed, Walt
THE MAGIC PEN OF JOSEPH CLEMENT COLL
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1978. Boards. First edition. One of 750 numbered copies signed by Reed. One of the masters of pen and ink illustration. Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 10- 56. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 10-56. Very good, some stress crease marks to covers in a near fine dust jacket. [Book #8860]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Frazetta, Frank
WHITE INDIAN
Toronto: Comic and Crypt Publications, 1972. Wrappers. First edition. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Contains a White Indian story, a Thunda story and another feature. A near fine copy, with some light soiling. [Book #8847]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Hahn, Jr., Albert
PRENTEN VAN ALBERT HAHN, SR.: EEN KEUZE UIT ZIJN WERK
Amsterdam: H. J. W. Becht, 1928. Cloth. First edition. Prenten (Prints) by Albert Hahn collected by his son, published in the Netherlands. Born in Groeningen, Netherlands in 1877, Albert Hahn was an ardent Socialist who worked as a political cartoonist, book illustrator and commercial artist from 1902 until his death of tuberculosis at age 41 in August of 1918... [Book #10929]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Lait, Jack and Louis Biedermann
ALL THE FUNNY FOLKS: THE WONDER TALE OF HWO THE COMIC-STRIP CHARACTERS LIVE AND LOVE "BEHIND THE SCENES"
New York: The World Today, Inc., [1926]. Cloth. First edition. In 1915, to capitalize on the popular stable of comic strips in his newspaper chain, William Randolph Hearst tapped Moses Koenigsberg to head up the famous King Features Syndicate. With such popular cartoon characters such as Krazy Kat, Bringing Up Father, Hap Hooligan and Barney Google, and others, Hearst's King... [Book #10927]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Ley Willy, Dr. Wernher von Braun, Dr. Fred L. Whipple, Dr. Joseph Kaplan, Dr. Heinz Haber, Oscar Schachter
ACROSS THE SPACE FRONTIER
New York: The Viking Press, 1952. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Cornelius Ryan, will illustrations by Chesley Bonestell, Fred Freeman and Rolf Klep. The first of the oversize "space books" done by the Viking Press, drawn from a scientific symposium which appeared in Collier's magazine. A fine copy in an about fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to spine... [Book #11847]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Ley Willy, Dr. Wernher von Braun, Dr. Fred L. Whipple
CONQUEST OF THE MOON
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Cornelius Ryan, will illustrations by Chesley Bonestell, Fred Freeman and Rolf Klep. Mid fifties view of how man will get to the moon and back, drawn from a scientific symposium which appeared in Collier's magazine. Hugo Award winner 1954 in Related Book category, Bonestell also wins Hugo for... [Book #11846]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Low, Professor A. M
FLIGHTS INTO THE FUTURE
London: The Thames Publishing Co. nd. [c. 1950s]. Quarter cloth with boards. Later edition. Collection of fiction and non-fiction concerning space travel, prepared for the young adult audience. Story material by Jules Verne, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, non-fiction by Harry Harper. Eight color plates and numerous black and white illustrations. A very good copy, corners bumped in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear... [Book #11845]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Nowlan, Phil and Dick Calkins (illustrator)
BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY
[Battle Creek, MI and London, Canada: Kellogg Company, 1933]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Booklet. Promotional item by Kellogg's, given away as a radio premium. 31 pages of text, recounting the origin of Buck Rogers and what changes the 25th century hold, profusely illustrated. Listed in the Overstreet comic price guide as the first appearance of Buck in a comic magazine type format. A... [Book #11837]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Richardson, Fred
BOOK OF DRAWINGS: BEING A SELECTION OF THOSE DONE FOR THE CHICAGO DAILY NEWS
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1899. Boards. First edition. Frederick Richardson (1867-1932) started his career in the newspaper business. In the early 1900's, left the newspaper business for good and spent the remaining 30 years of as an illustrator, working for some of the "slick magazines" of the turn of the century and also doing children's books. Richardson used... [Book #10928]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquiry
11.
(Seuss, Dr.; Heinlein, Robert, ). Ferris, Helen, (ed.)
YOUNG WINGS
Garden City, New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1948. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Twenty page promotional booklet issued to the members of The Junior Literary Guild book club. Two of the books featured in this issue are McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss and Rocket Ship Galileo by Robert A. Heinlein. The front cover is an illustration by Seuss from McElligot's Pool. Interior includes... [Book #11842]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Verheiden, Mark & Denis Beauvais (art)
ALIENS: BOOK TWO
[Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics, Inc., 1990]. Quarter leather with cloth. First edition. One of 2500 numbered copies signed on a limitation page by the author and the artist Originally published as seperate comic book issues. Graphic novel based on the Alien films. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #10185]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry


Rare Book Store Demo