|
Results for: category: [x] "Fantasy"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Richard
SHARDIK
NY:
Simon and Schuster,
[1974].
Cloth.
First edition.
A fine copy, spotting to edges, remainder mark to bottom edge, in a fine dust jacket with a touch of age darkening to edges.
[Book #9290]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1999.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11409]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aickman, Robert
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities and faint crease to lower left front corner.
[Book #8662]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aickman, Robert
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968.
Boards.
First edition.
Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy, foxing to top edge, some offsetting to endpapers in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing primarily to corners, spine ends and folds.
[Book #8902]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
COLL AND HIS WHITE PIG
New York, Chicago, San Francisco:
Holt, Rinehard and Winston,
[1965].
Boards.
First edition.
Inscribed on the half title page by the author, additionaly signed by the illustrator Evaline Ness. A childrens story set in Alexander's fantasy kingdom of Prydain, it is based on an incident from the Book of Three (volume 1 in the Chronicles of Prydain). A fine copy, with some light...
[Book #11180]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
THE BROKEN SWORD
NY:
Abelard-Schuman,
1954.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine, touch of rubbing lower boards, small ghost to free endpaper, in a just about fine d/j, small stain at lower right rear panel next to fold.
[Book #6526]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
HARVEST OF STARS
NY:
Tor,
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine in a fine d/j.
[Book #7206]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
[1961].
Cloth.
First edition.
Signed photograph of Poul Anderson laid in. Barron (ed): Fantasy Literature 3-3 and 4A-6. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #18. Cawthorn and Moorcock: Fantasy: The 100 Best Books #73. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #25. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, some slight dust soiling...
[Book #10303]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anonymous [Hudson, William Henry]
A CRYSTAL AGE
London:
T. Fisher Unwin,
1887.
Original black cloth, front panel stamped in red, spine stamped in gold and red, rear panel stamped in red.
First edition.
[1-4] [1] 2-287 [288: blank], + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated "1886-7" inserted at rear. The binding is the preferred state with the publisher's monogram in red on the rear cover. The book is found with and without publisher's catalogues inserted at rear; this copy has the earliest form of the...
[Book #11102]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie)
HUMOUR & FANTASY
London:
John Murray,
[1931].
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects the following titles in one volume: Vice Versa, The Tinted Venus, A Fallen Idol, The Talking Horse, Salted Almonds and The Brass Bottle. In these collected volumes, some of which are story collections, there are stories of fantasy and horror, The Tinted Venus concerns a Greek statue that comes...
[Book #11900]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anthony, Piers
WITH A TANGLED SKEIN
NY:
Del Rey,
1985.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine in fine d/j with fading to spine panel.
[Book #3397]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Arnason, Eleanor
RING OF SWORDS
NY:
Tor,
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-16. Fine in fine d/j.
[Book #4213]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ashton, Francis
ALAS, THAT GREAT CITY
London:
Andrew Dakers Ltd., nd.
nd. [1948].
Cloth.
First edition.
Science fiction/fantasy novel of ancient Atlantis. Locke: A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 23. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to head of spine and corners, small closed tear to upper front panel, cello tape re-enforcement to verso of jacket at spine ends, dust soiling...
[Book #8795]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some mild age toning and spotting, touch of rubbing to heel of spine panel.
[Book #11843]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
First edition.
Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972 for best novel. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just a touch of shelf wear to...
[Book #11059]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
OUR WORLD IN SPACE
Greenwich, CT:
New York Graphic Society Ltd.,
[1974].
Cloth.
First edition.
A look into the future of man in space. Text by Asimov, profusely illustrated by Robert McCall. Foreword by Edwin E. "Buzz" Aldrin. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, some mild scuffing to the foil type material used for the jacket, mild crease to lower right front...
[Book #11848]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Askew, Alice and Claude
AYLMER VANCE: GHOST SEER
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1998.
Cloth.
First edition.
Introduction by Jack Adrian. Collection of occult detective stories, the first volume in a series from Ash Tree (Occult Detectives Library). These stories all appeared first in fiction magazines from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11388]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. July, 1935. (Volume 15, #5)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Raymond Z. Gallun, Frank Belknap Long, Edmond Hamilton, John Taine and others. A good copy, pages browned, covers have mild damp staining, tear to upper left corner, chip to lower cover. Sticker over printed price on cover.
[Book #11523]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. August, 1935. (Volume 15, #6)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Jack Williamson, Don A. Stuart, John Taine and others. A very good copy, text paper browning, some fraying to edges. Sticker over printed price on cover.
[Book #11524]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. September, 1935. (Volume 16, #1)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Jack Williamson, Donald Wandrei, C.L. Moore, Frank B. Long, and John Taine and others. A very good plus copy, mild page browing, mild edge wear. Sticker over printed price on cover.
[Book #11525]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. October, 1935. (Volume 16, #2)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Nat Schachner, "Night" by Don A. Stuart, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Jack Williamson and others. A good to very good copy, pages browning, some edge wear and brittle flaking to edges, separation to upper and lower front cover at spine edge...
[Book #11526]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November, 1935. (Volume 16, #3)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum-"The Red Peri", Frank Belknap Long, Nat Schachner and others. A good copy, pages browning, some edge wear and brittle flaking to edges, several short closed tears, loss to spine ends. Sticker over printed price on cover.
[Book #11527]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. December, 1935. (Volume 16, #4)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum, Murray Leinster, Raymond Z. Gallun and others. A good copy, pages browning, brittleness to overhang, top and right edge flaked away, loss to spine ends. Sticker over printed price on cover.
[Book #11528]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Attanasio, A. A
THE MOON'S WIFE
NY:
HarperCollins,
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #8327]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Aubrey, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins)
THE DEVIL TREE OF EL DORADO
New York:
New Amsterdam Book Company,
[1897].
Original brown cloth stamped in gold and bronze to front cover and spine.
First edition.
Lost race novel. "Youthful explorers find a lost city in Venezuela on Mount Raraima, the same site Conan Doyle was to use in The Lost World." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-5. A very good copy, front free endpaper missing, mild foxing to edges and endpapers, some mild rubbing to cloth...
[Book #9257]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|