PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Ephemera (letters, chapbooks, etc)
Results for: category: [x] "Ephemera (letters, chapbooks, etc)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 17 (of 17)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Baxter, Stephen
CHIRON
Birmingham: The Birmingham Science Fiction Group, 1993. Wrappers. First edition. One of 400 copies done for Novacon 23. Signed by Baxter. A 12 page story in chapbook format. A fine copy in wrappers. [Book #1]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
2.
[Derleth, August]
AUGUST DERLETH: THIRTY YEARS OF WRITING 1926-1956 [cover title]
[Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, 1957]. Printed wrappers. First edition. pp. 1-30 [31-32: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank]. Small promotional booklet providing biographical and bibliographical data on Derleth, an update of August Derleth: Twenty-five Years of Writing 1926-1951 (1952). The third and last of these scarce booklets. Some mild foxing to front cover, else a fine copy. The... [Book #11670]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
3.
[Derleth, August]
AUGUST DERLETH: TWENTY YEARS OF WRITING 1926-1946 [cover title]
[Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, 1946]. Printed wrappers. First edition. pp. [1-2] 1-20 [21-22: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank]. Small promotional booklet providing biographical and bibliographical data on Derleth "prepared by the staff of Arkham House: Publishers [i.e. Derleth], to commemorate the twentieth anniversary of August Derleth's initial appearance in print, April 1, 1946." Jaffery 15. A fine... [Book #11671]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Hornig, Charles D. [FANZINE]
THE FANTASY FAN
Elizabeth, New Jersey: Charles Hornig, Oct., 1933. Wrappers. Volume 1, Number 2. The Kingdom of the Worm by Clark Ashton Smith, reprint of SUPERNATURAL HORROR IN LITERATURE by H.P. Lovecraft, "My Science Fiction Collection" by Forrest J. Ackerman, more. A good copy, page edges somewhat brittle, pages browned, several pages seperated from staples. [Book #5113]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
5.
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.). Lord, Glenn (ed.)
THE HOWARD COLLECTOR
Pasadena, TX: Glenn Lord, 1961. Wrappers. First edition. Summer 1961, Volume 1, Number 1. Fiction and verse by Howard. Touch of age tanning to edges, corners a trifle soft else fine in wrappers. [Book #6443]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
6.
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.). Lord, Glenn (ed.)
THE HOWARD COLLECTOR
Pasadena, TX: Glenn Lord, 1968. Wrappers. First edition. Spring 1968. Volume 2, Number 4. Fiction, verse, letters, reviews, etc. Contributions by R.E.H., Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, L. Sprague De Camp and R.H. Barlow. Fine in wrappers. [Book #6450]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
7.
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.). Lord, Glenn (ed.)
THE HOWARD COLLECTOR
Pasadena, TX: Glenn Lord, 1970. Wrappers. First edition. Spring 1970. Volume 2, Number 6. Fiction, verse, letters, reviews, etc. Quite fine in wraps. [Book #6452]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
8.
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.). McHaney, Dennis (ed.)
THE HOWARD REVIEW #4
Memphis, TN: Dennis McHaney, 1975. Wrappers. First edition. Contents includes a story and verse by R.E.H. Also includes the booklet "The Illustrators Of R.E.H.: Roy G. Krenkel". Fine in wrappers. [Book #6439]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
9.
(King, Stephen). Winter, Douglas E
TWILIGHT ZONE MAGAZINE
NY: February, 1985. Wrappers. First edition. Interview with Stephen King and Peter Straub on the Talisman. Fine. [Book #4040]
Price: $10.00
more info   inquiry
10.
(Lovecraft, H.P.) Pugmire, Wilum (ed.)
TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR NUMBER 1
[Mount Olive, NC: : Cryptic Publications, 1987]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Chapbook of Lovecraftian fiction, contributors include Peter Cannon, Kim Neidigh, Charles Garafolo and others. A fine copy in wrappers. [Book #10003]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
11.
(Lovecraft, H.P.) Pugmire, Wilum (ed.)
TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR NUMBER 2
[Mount Olive, NC: : Cryptic Publications, 1988]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Dated June, 1988. A chapbook of Lovecraftian fiction, contributors include Thomas Ligotti, Kim Neidigh, Jessica Amanda Salmonson and others. A fine copy in wrappers. [Book #10008]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
12.
(Lovecraft, H.P.) Pugmire, Wilum (ed.)
TALES OF LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR NUMBER 3
[Mount Olive, NC: : Cryptic Publications, 1989]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Dated January, 1989. A chapbook of Lovecraftian fiction. A fine copy in wrappers. [Book #10009]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips] and Willis Conover
LOVECRAFT AT LAST
Arlington, VA: Carrollton Clark, 1975. Hardcover. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies. Joshi-A-62. Tymm (ed.) Horror Literature 7-40. Publishes the correspondence of HPL, then 46, with the 15 year old Conover. A terrific production. Fine in d/j and slipcase, also includes as a seperate issue the SUPERNATURAL HORROR IN LITERATURE, revised in 1936, this is a facsimile... [Book #4255]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
14.
(Seuss, Dr.; Heinlein, Robert, ). Ferris, Helen, (ed.)
YOUNG WINGS
Garden City, New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1948. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Twenty page promotional booklet issued to the members of The Junior Literary Guild book club. Two of the books featured in this issue are McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss and Rocket Ship Galileo by Robert A. Heinlein. The front cover is an illustration by Seuss from McElligot's Pool. Interior includes... [Book #11842]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Simmons, Dan
SUMMER SKETCHES
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1992. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. One of 500 signed and numbered copies. Notebooks kept by Simmons that influenced his books, words and sketches. Includes an introduction by Simmons placing them in perspective. Fine without d/j as issued. [Book #2199]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Simmons, Dan
SUMMER SKETCHES
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1992. Quarter leather with boards. First edition. One of 200 signed and numbered copies, the deluxe edition. Notebooks kept by Simmons that influenced his books, words and sketches. Includes an introduction by Simmons placing them in perspective. As new in quarter leather and decorated boards. [Book #2200]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Vance, Jack, et.al
THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION
[Baltimore: Sixth World Fantasy Convention, Inc., 1980]. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Commentmorative book issued to the attendees of the World Fantasy Convention. Jack Vance was guest of honor. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. [Book #10599]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry


Rare Book Store Demo