|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 119"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian
GREYBEARD
New York:
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,
[1964].
Cloth.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-5. A novel of the future in which mankind and most mammals have been rendered sterile. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends.
[Book #11065]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian
THE SALIVA TREE: AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS
London:
Faber and Faber,
[1966].
Cloth.
First edition.
Story collection. Some mild offset to endpapers, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11066]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W
NON-STOP
London:
Faber and Faber,
[1958].
Boards.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-4. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #25. A fine copy, slight bump to upper spine panel, in a near fine dust jacket, slight shelf wear to edges, white title lettering on spine panel age darkened, a little spotting to the "O" in the front panel title lettering.
[Book #11064]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anonymous [Hudson, William Henry]
A CRYSTAL AGE
London:
T. Fisher Unwin,
1887.
Original black cloth, front panel stamped in red, spine stamped in gold and red, rear panel stamped in red.
First edition.
[1-4] [1] 2-287 [288: blank], + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated "1886-7" inserted at rear. The binding is the preferred state with the publisher's monogram in red on the rear cover. The book is found with and without publisher's catalogues inserted at rear; this copy has the earliest form of the...
[Book #11102]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FANTASTIC VOYAGE
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company,
1966.
Cloth.
First edition.
Nebula nominee for 1966. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-43. Filmed in 1966 by Richard Fleischer with Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch, and Donald Pleasance. This is a novelization of the screenplay. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light shelf wear to front panel edges and spine ends.
[Book #11060]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
First edition.
Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972 for best novel. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just a touch of shelf wear to...
[Book #11059]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York:
Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers,
[1950].
Cloth.
First edition.
Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a...
[Book #11063]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
NINE TOMORROWS: TALES OF THE NEAR FUTURE
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
[1959].
Cloth.
First edition.
Story collection. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few rub spots to front panel. A very nice copy of this book.
[Book #11062]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE STARS LIKE DUST
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1951.
Cloth.
First edition.
The author's third book. A fine copy, touch of rubbing to board extremities, top edge a little dusty in a fine dust jacket with mild rubbing to corners and spine ends.
[Book #11061]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie
AFTER WORLDS COLLIDE
NY:
Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1933.
Original blue cloth, front and spine panel stamped in gold.
First edition.
pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix-xiii [xiv-xvi] 1-341 [342-344]. Sequel to When Worlds Collide. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. A near fine copy, slight rubbing to lower edge, previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper, in a good plus dust jacket, edges and folds rubbed, edges showing some mild chipping,.
[Book #11068]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie
WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE
NY:
Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1933.
Original red cloth, front panel stamped in light blue and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in light blue.
First edition.
pp. [i-vi] vii-viii 1-344. A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. Filmed in 1951 by George Pal; on the books as a remake from Dreamworks studios. A fine copy,...
[Book #11067]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1953].
Red boards, front and spine panels stamped in yellow.
First edition.
The hardbound trade issue. (Currey binding D [no priority]). Expansion of the novella "The Fireman (1951). "...hostility to books and ideas was generated by ordinary people, not simply imposed upon them by government." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-31. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #8. This was filmed in...
[Book #11072]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray
THE OCTOBER COUNTRY
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1955].
Original red cloth, lettered in black.
First edition.
Currey binding 'B', first state, logo inverted at base of spine. This title reprints the contents of Dark Carnival, most with revisions and it also includes four stories collected here for the first time. See Barron: Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #259. A fine copy in...
[Book #11073]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray
THE VINTAGE BRADBURY: RAY BRADBURY'S OWN SELECTION OF HIS BEST STORIES
New York:
Vintage Books, A Division of Random House,
[1965].
Cloth.
First edition.
Signed twice by the author, first on the half title, again on the title page. This is the very uncommon hardbound issue of this title. Collects 23 stories. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #11074]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brunner, John
STAND ON ZANZIBAR
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A fine copy, previous owners signature to upper front free endpaper, upper corners gently bumped in a near fine dust jacket, rear flap fold...
[Book #11069]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Budrys, Algis
ROGUE MOON
Boston:
Gregg Press,
1977.
Cloth.
First hardcover edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. Includes a new introduction by the author. "This probes a major metaphysical problem with the widely used SF concept of matter transmission." (When a person is transmitted does he cease to exist?). Hugo award nominee for best novel (1961). Anatomy of Wonder...
[Book #11070]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burgess, Anthony (pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
[London]:
Heinemann,
[1962].
Original black boards, spine stamped in gold.
First edition.
...this is a world as bleak and vicious as Nineteen Eighty-Four-and disturbingly closer, now, than Orwell's to our own. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-41. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #36. It was filmed by Stanley Kubrick in 1971, which interestingly is based on the first U.S. edition of...
[Book #11071]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Campbell, Jr., John W
CLOAK OF AESIR
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
1952.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of an undetermined number of signed subscriber copies with Campbell's signature on the front free endpaper. Collection of stories first published in Astounding Science Fiction under the Don A. Stuart pseudonym. "These short stories are much better than the author's novel-length space operas, and constitute a fascinating body of...
[Book #11076]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Campbell, Jr., John W
WHO GOES THERE?: SEVEN TALES OF SCIENCE FICTION
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
1948.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of an undetermined number of subscriber copies signed on the front free endpaper. Classic story collection whose stories were first published in Astounding Science Fiction (1934-38) under the Don A. Stuart pseudonym. "These short stories are much better than the author's novel-length space operas, and constitute a fascinating body...
[Book #11077]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Capek, Karel
KRAKATIT: Translated by Lawrence Hyde
London:
Geoffrey Bles,
[1925].
Grey boards, front and spine stamped in red.
First edition in English.
Translation of Krakatit (1924). Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-36; (1981) 2-12; (1987) 2-14; and (1995) 2-15. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 360. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 52. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction(1993), p. 190. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 47. In 333...
[Book #11085]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Christopher, John (pseudonym of Christopher Samuel Youd)
THE DEATH OF GRASS
London::
Michael Joseph,
[1956].
Boards.
First edition.
A rapidly mutating virus wipes out all of Earth's grasses, including grain crops. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-42. Filmed in 1970 as No Blade of Grass (which is the title of the U.S. publication of this book). A near fine copy, some offsetting to endpapers, lower corners bumped in a...
[Book #11080]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C
THE CITY AND THE STARS
New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Company,
[1956].
Boards.
First edition.
Based on the author's first published novel, Against the Fall of Night (1948; 1953). This novel "...is perhaps his most characteristic and most enduring." – Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 374-77. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-45. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 22. A fine copy in...
[Book #11081]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C
REACH FOR TOMORROW
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1956].
Original light green cloth, spine stamped in blue.
First edition.
Inscribed association/presentation copy by the author in the year of publication: "For Fred & Pip, with my/ very best wishes-/ Arthur/ Concord, 25 October '56." The book is signed to Frederick C. Durant III and his wife Pip Durant. Fred Durant was a rocket scientist after World War II and...
[Book #11082]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dallas, Paul
THE LOST PLANET
Philadelphia, Toronto:
The John C. Winston Company,
[1956].
Cloth.
First edition.
Part of the popular Winston juvenile series published between 1952-1961, which introduced many young readers to science fiction. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, first state jacket with 29 titles, with some mild rubbing to the base of the spine panel.
[Book #11274]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
De Camp, L[yon] Sprague
LEST DARKNESS FALL
New York:
Henry Holt and Company,
[1941].
Cloth.
First edition.
Inscribed by De Camp on the front free endpaper. The author's first science fiction book. An early classic of modern SF in which the protagonist is thrown back in time to the end of the Roman Empire and makes an unsuccessful attempt to use his modern scientific knowledge to prevent...
[Book #11087]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|