PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Signed titles
Results for: category: [x] "Signed titles"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 791)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1997
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. Cloth. First edition. Collects four supernatural tales by women writers from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11383]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Aiken, Joan
THE WINDSCREEN WEEPERS AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR SUSPENSE AND FANTASY
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. Cloth. First edition. Signed presentation copy. Collection of adult fiction by this noted writer. An uncommon title. Fine in nearly fine d/j, some light soiling, minor wear to lower right front corner. [Book #343]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Albert, Neil
BURNING MARCH
NY: Dutton, 1994. Hardcover. First edition. Signed. Third novel in the series. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #6877]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Albert, Neil
THE FEBRUARY TROUBLE
NY: Walker, 1992. Hardcover. First edition. Signed. The second P.I. Dave Garrett novel. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #6876]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Albert, Neil
THE JANUARY CORPSE
NY: Walker, 1991. Hardcover. First edition. Signed. The first P.I. Dave Garrett novel. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #6874]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Alexander, Lloyd
COLL AND HIS WHITE PIG
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, [1965]. Boards. First edition. Inscribed on the half title page by the author, additionaly signed by the illustrator Evaline Ness. A childrens story set in Alexander's fantasy kingdom of Prydain, it is based on an incident from the Book of Three (volume 1 in the Chronicles of Prydain). A fine copy, with some light... [Book #11180]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Ambler, Eric
THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1939]. Original red cloth. First edition. pp. [1-8] 9-319 [320]. Published in the U.K. as The Mask of Dimitrios. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone volume. Made into a 1944 film featuring Sydney Greenstreet and Peter Lorre, screenplay credit to Frank Gruber. A very good copy, two small bookstore stickers to front paste-down, previous owner has penciled in the... [Book #11715]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Ambler, Eric
WAITING FOR ORDERS: THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF ERIC AMBLER
NY: The Mysterious Press, 1991. Cloth. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. The 26 copy lettered edition is the only signed limited of this title. Ambler would not sign a numbered edition. Introduction by Ambler. Includes eight stories, six feature Dr. Czissar, a refugee Czech detective written during World War II. A very... [Book #8535]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Anderson, Kent
NIGHT DOGS
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1996. Cloth. First edition. Trade issue, signed by the author. Very fine in very fine d/j. [Book #4818]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Anderson, Kevin J. (ed.)
WAR OF THE WORLDS: GLOBAL DISPATCHES
New York, Toronto, London...: Bantam Books, [1996]. Boards. First edition. A theme anthology in which famous personages, such as Henry James, Jack London, Jules Verne, Rudyard Kipling, Albert Einstein, Pablo Picasso, etc. describe Well's War of the Worlds. Authors include, Walter Jon Williams, Robert Silverberg, Allen Steele, Greg Benford, Connie Willis and more. A fine copy in a fine dust... [Book #11618]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
11.
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie)
HUMOUR & FANTASY
London: John Murray, [1931]. Cloth. First edition. Collects the following titles in one volume: Vice Versa, The Tinted Venus, A Fallen Idol, The Talking Horse, Salted Almonds and The Brass Bottle. In these collected volumes, some of which are story collections, there are stories of fantasy and horror, The Tinted Venus concerns a Greek statue that comes... [Book #11900]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
[Binghamton, NY]: Whispers Press, 1982. Quarter leather with cloth. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author and also by the publisher. Winner of the 1983 Hugo award. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. [Book #11559]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Cloth. First edition. Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A near fine copy, lower spine slightly bumped in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to spine ends, some mild dust soiling. [Book #10958]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Asimov, Isaac
HAVE YOU SEEN THESE?
Boston, MA: The NESFA Press, 1974. Cloth. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Story collection issued for the author's guest of honor appearance at the Boston science fiction convention. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket, slight age darkening to spine panel. [Book #11145]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Asimov, Isaac
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. Quarter cloth with boards. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-21. A near fine copy, lower front corners gently bumped, remainder spray along bottom edge in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9837]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Askew, Alice and Claude
AYLMER VANCE: GHOST SEER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Introduction by Jack Adrian. Collection of occult detective stories, the first volume in a series from Ash Tree (Occult Detectives Library). These stories all appeared first in fiction magazines from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11388]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
17.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. February, 1935. (Volume 14, #6)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1935. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Feature serials are The Skylark of Valeron (part 7) by E.E. Smith and The Mightiest Machine (part 3) by John W. Campbell, Jr. Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum, Frank Belknap Long and Don A. Stuart (J.W. Campbell) among others. A good copy,... [Book #11514]
Price: $20.00
more info   inquiry
18.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. August, 1935. (Volume 15, #6)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1935. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Jack Williamson, Don A. Stuart, John Taine and others. A very good copy, text paper browning, some fraying to edges. Sticker over printed price on cover. [Book #11524]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
19.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. September, 1935. (Volume 16, #1)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1935. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Jack Williamson, Donald Wandrei, C.L. Moore, Frank B. Long, and John Taine and others. A very good plus copy, mild page browing, mild edge wear. Sticker over printed price on cover. [Book #11525]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Avallone, Michael
DEAD GAME
New York: Permabooks, [1955]. Wrappers. First paperback edition. Perma Books #m-3012. A near fine to fine copy, age darkening to text paper, slight crease and touch of rub to upper right corner, faint crease to front cover at spine, very tight copy, appears unread. [Book #11988]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
21.
Avallone, Michael
THE LIVING BOMB
London: W.H. Allen, 1963. Hardcover. First edition. An Ed Noon novel. Inscribed associational copy (on the dedication page): "For Leo & Cylnia-who do too, in their superb editorial way. Mike." The Leo is Leo Margulies editor and publisher. Near fine, two small dents to lower boards in a very good d/j, with light shelf wear. [Book #6767]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Avallone, Michael
THE TALL DOLORES
NY: Henry Holt and Company, [1953]. Boards. First edition. Inscribed: "For--/all the best,/ all ways/ Michael Avallone." Author's first book and first Ed Noon mystery. Very good, slight spine lean, in a very good d/j, edge wear and rubbing to ends and corners. An uncommon title. [Book #7658]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
THE CRYSTAL WORLD
London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Author's fourth novel. Nebula award nominee, 1966. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-26. Wonderful wrap around dust jacket from a Max Ernst painting. A fine copy, previous owners name to front free endpaper in a fine dust jacket with some slight edge rubbing. [Book #10700]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
THE CRYSTAL WORLD
London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Boards. First edition. The author's fourth novel. 1966 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-26. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-17. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 82. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 63. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 49. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp... [Book #10994]
Price: $1,000.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
THE FOUR-DIMENSIONAL NIGHTMARE
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1963. Boards. First edition. The author's first short story collection. Collects eight stories including "The Voices of Time," "Prima Belladonna," and "Chronopolis." Mild foxing to top and fore-edges of text block, a fine copy in a just about fine first printing dust jacket (code "X24" at bottom right corner of rear flap and price... [Book #10992]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo