|
Results for: category: [x] "War"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |
|
1.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY: FOUNDATION FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE, AND SECOND FOUNDATION
NY:
Gnome Press,
1951-53.
Cloth and boards.
First editions.
All first bindings (Currey "A" bindings). Foundation is near fine, some dustiness to top edge, in a very good/very good plus dust jacket, slight wear with slight loss to corners, light rubbing to edges and spine folds, loss to lower spine edge up to 1/4" deep, two very shallow chips...
[Book #8184]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
[Binghamton, NY]:
Whispers Press,
1982.
Quarter leather with cloth.
First edition.
One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author and also by the publisher. Winner of the 1983 Hugo award. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #11559]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
First edition.
Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A near fine copy, lower spine slightly bumped in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to spine ends, some mild dust soiling.
[Book #10958]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
First edition.
Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972 for best novel. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just a touch of shelf wear to...
[Book #11059]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November, 1934. (Volume 14, #3)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1934.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Serial by E.E. Smith, "The Skylark of Valeron" (part 4); also the classic story "Twilight" by Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell-his first story in Astounding). A very good copy, mild browning to pages, chip to bottom front cover, mild edge wear,...
[Book #11521]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. October, 1935. (Volume 16, #2)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.,
1935.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Stories by Nat Schachner, "Night" by Don A. Stuart, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Jack Williamson and others. A good to very good copy, pages browning, some edge wear and brittle flaking to edges, separation to upper and lower front cover at spine edge...
[Book #11526]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bayer, William
PEREGRINE
NY:
Congdon & Lattes,
1981.
Quarter cloth with boards.
First edition.
Winner of the 1982 Edgar award for best novel. Fine, touch of foxing to page edges, in a fine d/j with of touch of shelf wear at heel of spine panel.
[Book #5361]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bear, Greg
BLOOD MUSIC
NY:
Arbor House,
[1985].
Boards.
First edition.
A brilliant novel, expanded from a novelette (Nebula award winner 1983, Hugo award winner 1984) that extends the SF imagination to new horizons. Anatomy of Wonder 4-38. Hugo nominee 1986, Nebula nominee 1985. Very fine in very fine d/j.
[Book #1800]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Benford, Gregory
TIMESCAPE
NY:
Simon and Schuster,
[1980].
Quarter cloth and boards.
First edition.
Nebula Award winner, 1980. J.W. Campbell award 1981. Scientists in the future try to send a warning message to scientists of the past. "Unusual for the realism of its depiction of scientists at work; admirably serious in handling the implications of its theme." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-46. A fine...
[Book #9165]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]
MRS. AMWORTH
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
2001.
Cloth.
First edition.
Edited by Jack Adrian. Collection of sixteen stories first published 1922-23. The third volume in the projected five volume collection of Benson's stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11431]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berry, Bryan
THE VENOM-SEEKERS
London:
Hamilton & Co. (Stafford), Ltd.,
nd. [i.e. 1953].
Cloth.
First edition.
A Panther Book. Science fiction novel, pulp type fiction. A near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket, mild rubbing to edges.
[Book #11157]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
[1953].
Quarter cloth with boards.
First edition.
1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..."Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #10408]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
[1953].
Quarter Cloth With Boards.
First edition.
One of the signed subscriber copies (signed by Bester on front free endpaper). 1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), runner-up for the International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..."Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. Patchy damp...
[Book #10833]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
[1953].
Quarter Cloth With Boards.
First edition.
The author's first novel. One of the signed subscriber copies (signed by Bester on front free endpaper). 1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), runner-up for the International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. "A convincing portrait of how...
[Book #10977]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bishop, Michael
NO ENEMY BUT TIME
NY:
Timescape/Simon and Schuster,
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition.
1982 Nebula award winner. "Brilliant and memorable, written with great conviction." Anatomy of Wonder 4-63. Fine in fine d/j with a touch of shelf wear to edges, small closed tear to upper rear panel.
[Book #1005]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Blauner, Peter
SLOW MOTION RIOT
NY:
William Morrow and Co.,
1991.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #6886]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Blaylock, James P
HOMUNCULUS
[Bath, Avon]:
Morrigan Publications,
1988.
Boards.
First hardcover edition.
A tangle of mildly sinister misadventures in Victorian London, with shades of Dickens, Sax Rohmer and Rider Haggard. Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 4A-35. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-57. Philip K Dick award winner, 1986. Very fine in very fine d/j.
[Book #3999]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blish, James
A CASE OF CONSCIENCE
London:
Faber And Faber Limited,
[1959].
Boards.
First edition.
1959 Hugo award winner (for best novel, 1958). A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-21. A just about fine copy, neat previous owner signature and date to upper front...
[Book #9695]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blish, James
A CASE OF CONSCIENCE
London:
Faber And Faber Limited,
[1959].
Boards.
First edition.
1959 Hugo award winner (for best novel, 1958). A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-21. A fine copy, upper corners gently bumped, two slight dings to bottom boards in...
[Book #9696]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Blish, James
A CASE OF CONSCIENCE
London:
Faber And Faber Limited,
[1959].
Boards.
First edition.
1959 Hugo award winner (for best novel, 1958). A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-21. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, a superb copy of this book.
[Book #10980]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boyer, Rick
BILLINGSGATE SHOAL
Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin & Co.,
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Edgar award for best first novel, 1982. Fine in a fine d/j.
[Book #5803]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE
[New York:
Quinn Publishing Company, Inc.,
1944].
Wrappers.
First paperback edition.
This is the author's first mystery novel. Handi-Book #30. A fine copy, slight touch of rubbing to lower front corner, two nicks, top and bottom of rear panel at spine, some rubbing along lower rear edge, tiny chip to lower rear corner.
[Book #12003]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bramah, Ernest
KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,
[1923].
Quarter cloth with pictorial boards.
Later edition.
[i-iv] v-xii [xiv-xvi] 17-333 [334-336, blank], fore-edge untrimmed. Later printing of the first edition, statement of printing on copyright page. More Kai Lung tales. Preface by Hillare Belloc. A very good minus copy, some general rubbing, expecially to edges, spine shows some spotting and age darkening.
[Book #12142]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brin, David
STARTIDE RISING
West Bloomfield, MI:
Phantasia Press,
1985.
Cloth.
First hardcover edition.
Nebula award winner, 1983, Hugo award winner, 1984. Textual revisions by the author for this edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-67. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.
[Book #10931]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brin, David
THE UPLIFT WAR
West Bloomfield, MI:
Phantasia Press,
1987.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of 475 limited and signed copies. 1988 Hugo award winner. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine d/j & slipcase.
[Book #4192]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |
|