|
Results for: category: [x] "Science Fiction Awards"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY: FOUNDATION FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE, AND SECOND FOUNDATION
NY:
Gnome Press,
1951-53.
Cloth and boards.
First editions.
All first bindings (Currey "A" bindings). Foundation is near fine, some dustiness to top edge, in a very good/very good plus dust jacket, slight wear with slight loss to corners, light rubbing to edges and spine folds, loss to lower spine edge up to 1/4" deep, two very shallow chips...
[Book #8184]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
[Binghamton, NY]:
Whispers Press,
1982.
Quarter leather with cloth.
First edition.
One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author and also by the publisher. Winner of the 1983 Hugo award. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #11559]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
First edition.
Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A near fine copy, lower spine slightly bumped in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to spine ends, some mild dust soiling.
[Book #10958]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE GODS THEMSELVES
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1972.
Cloth.
First edition.
Hugo award 1973, Nebula award 1972 for best novel. "Written with a verve and economy that are missing from Asimov's later novels." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-20. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just a touch of shelf wear to...
[Book #11059]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bear, Greg
BLOOD MUSIC
NY:
Arbor House,
[1985].
Boards.
First edition.
A brilliant novel, expanded from a novelette (Nebula award winner 1983, Hugo award winner 1984) that extends the SF imagination to new horizons. Anatomy of Wonder 4-38. Hugo nominee 1986, Nebula nominee 1985. Very fine in very fine d/j.
[Book #1800]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Benford, Gregory
TIMESCAPE
NY:
Simon and Schuster,
[1980].
Quarter cloth and boards.
First edition.
Nebula Award winner, 1980. J.W. Campbell award 1981. Scientists in the future try to send a warning message to scientists of the past. "Unusual for the realism of its depiction of scientists at work; admirably serious in handling the implications of its theme." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-46. A fine...
[Book #9165]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]
MRS. AMWORTH
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
2001.
Cloth.
First edition.
Edited by Jack Adrian. Collection of sixteen stories first published 1922-23. The third volume in the projected five volume collection of Benson's stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11431]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Berry, Bryan
THE VENOM-SEEKERS
London:
Hamilton & Co. (Stafford), Ltd.,
nd. [i.e. 1953].
Cloth.
First edition.
A Panther Book. Science fiction novel, pulp type fiction. A near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket, mild rubbing to edges.
[Book #11157]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
[1953].
Quarter cloth with boards.
First edition.
1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..."Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #10408]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
[1953].
Quarter Cloth With Boards.
First edition.
One of the signed subscriber copies (signed by Bester on front free endpaper). 1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), runner-up for the International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..."Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. Patchy damp...
[Book #10833]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
[1953].
Quarter Cloth With Boards.
First edition.
The author's first novel. One of the signed subscriber copies (signed by Bester on front free endpaper). 1953 Hugo award winner (the first Hugo award winner), runner-up for the International Fantasy Award runner-up, 1954. "One of modern SF's top novels..." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-30. "A convincing portrait of how...
[Book #10977]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bishop, Michael
NO ENEMY BUT TIME
NY:
Timescape/Simon and Schuster,
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition.
1982 Nebula award winner. "Brilliant and memorable, written with great conviction." Anatomy of Wonder 4-63. Fine in fine d/j with a touch of shelf wear to edges, small closed tear to upper rear panel.
[Book #1005]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE
[New York:
Quinn Publishing Company, Inc.,
1944].
Wrappers.
First paperback edition.
This is the author's first mystery novel. Handi-Book #30. A fine copy, slight touch of rubbing to lower front corner, two nicks, top and bottom of rear panel at spine, some rubbing along lower rear edge, tiny chip to lower rear corner.
[Book #12003]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bramah, Ernest
KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,
[1923].
Quarter cloth with pictorial boards.
Later edition.
[i-iv] v-xii [xiv-xvi] 17-333 [334-336, blank], fore-edge untrimmed. Later printing of the first edition, statement of printing on copyright page. More Kai Lung tales. Preface by Hillare Belloc. A very good minus copy, some general rubbing, expecially to edges, spine shows some spotting and age darkening.
[Book #12142]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brin, David
STARTIDE RISING
West Bloomfield, MI:
Phantasia Press,
1985.
Cloth.
First hardcover edition.
Nebula award winner, 1983, Hugo award winner, 1984. Textual revisions by the author for this edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-67. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.
[Book #10931]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brin, David
THE UPLIFT WAR
West Bloomfield, MI:
Phantasia Press,
1987.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of 475 limited and signed copies. 1988 Hugo award winner. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine d/j & slipcase.
[Book #4192]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brin, David
THE UPLIFT WAR
West Bloomfield, Michigan:
Phantasia Press,
1987.
Cloth.
First edition.
Sequel to Startide Rising. 1988 Hugo award winner for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #4193]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brin, David
THE UPLIFT WAR
West Bloomfield, Michigan:
Phantasia Press,
1987.
Cloth.
First edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. Sequel to Startide Rising. 1988 Hugo award winner for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #9443]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brunner, John
STAND ON ZANZIBAR
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A near fine copy, lower corners gently bumped in an about near fine dust jacket, lower corners bumped, corners rubbed, light rubbing to spine...
[Book #10117]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brunner, John
STAND ON ZANZIBAR
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
The Hugo award winner for best novel, 1969. A Nebula nominee for 1968. "...one of the key works of the period." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-74. A fine copy, previous owners signature to upper front free endpaper, upper corners gently bumped in a near fine dust jacket, rear flap fold...
[Book #11069]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Budrys, Algis
ROGUE MOON
Boston:
Gregg Press,
1977.
Cloth.
First hardcover edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. Includes a new introduction by the author. "This probes a major metaphysical problem with the widely used SF concept of matter transmission." (When a person is transmitted does he cease to exist?). Hugo award nominee for best novel (1961). Anatomy of Wonder...
[Book #11070]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bujold, Lois McMaster
BARRAYAR
Norwalk, CT:
The Easton Press,
[1991].
Leather.
First hardcover edition.
Signed by the author on a special limitation page, part of the Easton Press signed first edition series. Winner of 1992 Hugo award. Sequel to The Vor Game. Fine without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #10962]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bujold, Lois McMaster
CORDELIA'S HONOR
Riverdale, NY:
Baen Books,
1996.
Hardcover.
First combined hardcover edition.
Signed by the author. Collects Shards of Honor and Barrayar with a afterword by the author. Shards of Honor was a paper back original and the first book in the Vorkosigan saga, The Hugo award winning Barryar was a paperback original and first appeared in hardcover from the Easton Press...
[Book #8272]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bujold, Lois McMaster
THE VOR GAME
Norwalk, CT:
The Easton Press,
[1990].
Leather.
First hardcover edition.
Signed by the author on a special limitation page, part of the Easton Press signed first edition series. Winner of 1991 Hugo award for best novel. Fine without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #10963]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Capes, Bernard
THE BLACK REAPER
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1998.
Cloth.
First edition.
Edited by Hugh Lamb. Collects twenty-three supernatural stories. This is an expansion of Lamb's 1989 edition of The Black Reaper published as part of the Equation Chillers series, with an additional eleven stories, and a revised introduction by Lamb. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11392]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |