|
Results for: category: [x] "Photoplay"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Brown, Fredric
MADBALL
New York:
Dell Publishing Company, Inc.,
[1953].
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Paperback original. Mystery novel with Carny setting. A good to very good copy, with edge rubbing and som estress creases.
[Book #11506]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Coolidge-Rask, Marie
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT
NY:
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers,
1928.
Original green cloth stamped in black.
First edition.
pp. [i-iv] v-vi 1-261 [262; ad, 263-266; publishers catalog], frontispiece and seven inserted plates. Photoplay edition, which is also the first edition, with stills from the famous 1927 MGM film starring Lon Chaney. This is a 'lost film', no known print of this film exists. Novelization of the Tod Browning...
[Book #11639]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Doyle, [Sir] A[rthur] Conan
THE LOST WORLD
New York:
A.L. Burt Company, Publishers,
nd. [circa 1925].
Cloth.
Later edition.
Photoplay edition issued with the release of the 1925 First National film directed by Harry Hoyt and starring Wallace Beery, it has four stills from the motion picture. Interestingly this film is the first use of stop motion animation and features the work of animator Willis O'Brien who in 1933...
[Book #10110]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Leroux, Gaston
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
ND.
Cloth.
Later printing.
Photoplay edition, with stills from the 1925 Lon Chaney/Universal Pictures film version of THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA. Two of the Andre Castaigne illustrations from the first edition are in this volume. A near fine copy with some very light foxing to endpapers and a bit to edges in a...
[Book #11638]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lovelace, Delos W
KING KONG
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers,
[1932].
Cloth.
First edition.
Novelization of the feature film based on the work of Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper. Illustrated with stills from the motion picture with the endpapers. A very good plus copy, stain to lower front panel (sticker removal?), mild age darkening to text paper, mild rubbing to extremities, in a...
[Book #10924]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lucas, George (Alan Dean Foster writing as George Lucas)
STAR WARS: FROM THE ADVENTURES OF LUKE SKYWALKER
NY:
A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books
[1977].
Cloth.
First trade hardcover edition.
Preceded by the Ballantine paperback original published in 1976, and the Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Novelization of the feature film directed by George Lucas. With photos from the motion picture. Fine, touch of spotting to top edge in a fine dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear at...
[Book #8618]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lucas, George (Alan Dean Foster writing as George Lucas)
STAR WARS: FROM THE ADVENTURES OF LUKE SKYWALKER
NY:
A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books
[1977].
Cloth.
First trade hardcover edition.
Preceded by the Ballantine paperback original published in 1976, and the Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Novelization of the feature film directed by George Lucas. With still photos from the motion picture. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #9336]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mason, A[lfred] E[dward] W[oodley]
THE WINDING STAIR
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
nd. [c. mid 1920s].
Cloth.
Later printing.
Adventure novel of the French army in Morocco. This is a photoplay edition with scenes from the 1925 motion picture. A very good minus copy, fraying to base of spine panel, some light spotting, in a good dust jacket with shelf wear and numerous chips.
[Book #10534]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Matheson, Richard
THE SHRINKING MAN
Boston:
Gregg Press,
1979.
Cloth.
First edition.
Text offset from the 1956 Fawcett edition. New introduction by Joseph Milicia. Includes stills and storyboard drawings for the fine 1957 Universal film directed by Jack Arnold based on Matheson's novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-121. Barron (ed): Horror Literature 4-219. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #18. Several...
[Book #11593]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Merritt, A[braham]
SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN
NY:
Grosset & Dunlap,
nd. [c.1929].
Cloth.
Later printing.
Photoplay edition with eight stills from the 1929 motion picture, once a 'lost picture", a print now survives, but with no soundtrack. Copyright page is the information from the Boni & Liveright editions, no statement of Grosset printing (though stated third Boni & Liveright edition, this is does not pertain...
[Book #10359]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Merritt, A[braham]
SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN
NY:
Grosset & Dunlap,
nd. [c.1929].
Cloth.
Later printing.
Photoplay edition with eight stills from the 1929 motion picture, once a 'lost picture", a print now survives, but with no soundtrack. Copyright page is the information from the Boni & Liveright editions, no statement of Grosset printing (though stated third Boni & Liveright edition, this is does not pertain...
[Book #11726]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Poe, Edgar Allan
THE MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE: AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR (Photoplay edition)
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
nd. [c.1932].
Cloth.
Later edition.
Photoplay edition which includes six stills and endpapers which are stills from the Universal motion picture starring Bela Lugosi, based on the title story from the Poe collection of fiction. A near fine copy, some rubbing to bottom edges, title page spotted, edges dust soiled, in a very good dust...
[Book #10227]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stoker, Bram
DRACULA (Photoplay edition)
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
nd. [c.1931].
Cloth.
First edition.
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the Universal motion picture (1931) starring Bela Lugosi as the Count, directed by Tod Browning. Four stills from the film inserted into the book. A very good copy, some spotting to fore-edge, slight fade to head of spine in a very...
[Book #11309]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thompson, Jim
THE GETAWAY
[New York]:
A Signet Book published by the New American Library,
[1959].
Wrappers.
First edition.
Paperback original. Filmed twice, the first in 1972 directed by Sam Peckinpah with Steve McQueen and Ali MacGraw, the second in 1994 with Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger. Signet #1584. A near fine to fine copy, upper left front corner slightly bumped, faint reading crease spine edge/cover.
[Book #11751]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|