PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Mystery Award (All)
Results for: category: [x] "Mystery Award (All)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 35)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November, 1934. (Volume 14, #3)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1934. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Serial by E.E. Smith, "The Skylark of Valeron" (part 4); also the classic story "Twilight" by Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell-his first story in Astounding). A very good copy, mild browning to pages, chip to bottom front cover, mild edge wear,... [Book #11521]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Bayer, William
PEREGRINE
NY: Congdon & Lattes, 1981. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Winner of the 1982 Edgar award for best novel. Fine, touch of foxing to page edges, in a fine d/j with of touch of shelf wear at heel of spine panel. [Book #5361]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Blauner, Peter
SLOW MOTION RIOT
NY: William Morrow and Co., 1991. Hardcover. First edition. Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #6886]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Boyer, Rick
BILLINGSGATE SHOAL
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1982. Hardcover. First edition. Edgar award for best first novel, 1982. Fine in a fine d/j. [Book #5803]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Burke, James Lee
BLACK CHERRY BLUES
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1989. Hardcover. First edition. The third Dave Robicheaux novel. Edgar award winner for best novel, 1989. Remainder mark, else quite fine in d/j. [Book #6699]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Burke, James Lee
CIMARRON ROSE
[London]: Orion, [1997]. Boards. First edition. Edgar award winner for best novel. Very fine in very fine d/j. [Book #4851]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Chambers, Robert W
OUT OF THE DARK VOLUME I: ORIGINS
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Collection of Chambers supernatural fiction published before 1900, nine stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11385]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Cooke, David C
BEST DETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR: 13th ANNUAL COLLECTION
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1958. Boards. First edition. Anthology of detective fiction selected from popular magazine and pulp sources. Author's included: Jonathan Craig, Stuart Palmer, John D. MacDonald, Leigh Bracket, Craig Rice, and others. A near fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket, some mild rubbing to edges, small nick to lower front panel. [Book #11802]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Cooke, David C
BEST DETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR: 14th ANNUAL COLLECTION
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1959. Boards. First edition. Anthology of detective fiction selected from popular magazine and pulp sources. Author's included: Donald Westlake, Roy Vickers, Craig Rice, and others. A very good copy in a good dust jacket, edge rubbing, some small chips to spine ends. [Book #11803]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Forsyth, Frederick
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
NY: The Viking Press, [1971]. Quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Author's first novel. Edgar Award winner for best novel, 1971. Made into a feature film in 1973 with Edward Fox starring as the cold blooded assassin hired to murder Charles De Gaulle. A near fine copy, a little age toning to edges in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. [Book #7439]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
11.
Francis, Dick
FORFEIT
NY: Harper and Row, 1969. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Edgar award for best novel, 1970. Near fine, previous owner signature to half title page, in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of fade to spine panel, touch of shelf wear to spine ends, a some light scratching to front panel (which does not affect the color). [Book #8358]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Francis, Dick
WHIP HAND
London: Michael Joseph, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. Edgar award winner. A Sid Haley novel. Fine, some soiling to top edge in an about fine d/j. [Book #45]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Green, George Dawes
THE CAVEMAN'S VALENTINE
NY: Warner Books, 1994. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel 1994. Very fine in very fine d/j. [Book #436]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Housewright, David
PENANCE
Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press, 1995. Hardcover. First edition. Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #5520]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Kellerman, Jonathan
WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS
NY: Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover. First edition. The first Alex Delaware novel. Edgar award winner for best first novel. Small red remainder dot to lower cut edge, fine in fine d/j. [Book #7048]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Kiefer, Warren
THE LINGALA CODE
New York: Random House, [1972]. Boards. First edition. 1973 Edgar award winner for best novel (1972). A near fine copy, some staining to upper right corner of last few pages and top edge in a fine dust jacket which exhibits some mild dust soiling mainly to folds and rear panel. [Book #9532]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Kiefer, Warren
THE LINGALA CODE
New York: Random House, [1972]. Boards. First edition. 1973 Edgar award winner for best novel (1972). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #10619]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
18.
King, Laurie R
A GRAVE TALENT
New York: St Martin's Press, [1993]. Boards. First edition. The author's first book. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Edgar award for best first novel. Dedication printed upside down. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #4810]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquiry
19.
Lanier, Virginia
DEATH IN BLOODHOUND RED
Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1995. Hardcover. First edition. Winner of the Anthony Award for best first novel of 1995. A fine copy in a fine second state (corrected d/j) and a bright very good first state d/j, with the word Anthony misspelled as Athony on the bottom of the front panel, showing a few closed tears and a... [Book #4633]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Morrison, Arthur
MARTIN HEWITT: INVESTIGATOR
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1971. Cloth. Later edition. First published in 1894. Tales contemporary to Sherlock Holmes. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone volume, Queen's Quorum #18. Near fine, some spotting along edges in a near fine dust jacket, slight age darkening to spine panel and flap folds, original price on jacket flap inked out, new price ink stamped above. [Book #8875]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
21.
O'Connell, Carol
MALLORY'S ORACLE
NY: Putnam, 1994. Boards. First U.S. edition. Author's well received first mystery novel. Signed. Edgar nominee. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #29]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Perry, Thomas
THE BUTCHER'S BOY
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1982]. Cloth. First edition. Edgar award winner for best first mystery of 1982. Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket, slight wrinkle and light shelf wear to head of spine panel, touch of rubbing to corners. [Book #7997]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Perry, Thomas
THE BUTCHER'S BOY
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1982]. Cloth. First edition. Edgar award winner for best first mystery of 1982. Very good, some spotting to top edge in a very good dust jacket, mild rubbing to corners and spine end, tiny nick to head of spine panel, touch of discoloration to jacket along top edge. [Book #9124]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Post, Melville Davisson
RANDOLPH MASON: THE STRANGE SCHEMES
NY and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, nd. [1922]. Blue cloth. Later edition. Front and spine stamped in gold. Reprint of The Strange Schemes of Randolph Mason (first published in 1896) with a slightly revised title, the other two Randolph Mason books were re-issued in 1923 in matching format. This was the author's first book of crime fiction. "Randolph Mason...was a strikingly new... [Book #8868]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Smith, Julie
NEW ORLEANS MOURNING
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hardcover. First edition. Nicely inscribed in 1991 by the author. Promotional materials laid in. Edgar Award winner for best novel, 1991. Slight bump to head of spine panel, fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #8568]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry


Next 10
Rare Book Store Demo