|
Results for: category: [x] "Art"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(Coll, Joseph Clement) Reed, Walt
THE MAGIC PEN OF JOSEPH CLEMENT COLL
West Kingston:
Donald M. Grant,
1978.
Boards.
First edition.
One of 750 numbered copies signed by Reed. Fine, previous owners stamp to paste-downs and title page, in fine d/j, touch of rubbing to head of spine, very small closed tear to upper rear panel.
[Book #7387]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Coll, Joseph Clement) Reed, Walt
THE MAGIC PEN OF JOSEPH CLEMENT COLL
West Kingston, RI:
Donald M. Grant,
1978.
Boards.
First edition.
One of 750 numbered copies signed by Reed. One of the masters of pen and ink illustration. Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 10- 56. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 10-56. Very good, some stress crease marks to covers in a near fine dust jacket.
[Book #8860]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ellison, Harlan and Jacek Yerka
MIND FIELDS: THE ART OF JACEK YERKA. THE FICTION OF HARLAND ELLISON
Beverly Hills, CA:
Morpheus International,
1994.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Oversize hardcover, trade issue. 34 paintings by Jacek Yerka, Polish artist, 33 very short stories by Harlan Ellison. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #8300]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Finlay, Virgil
THE BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY
Saddle River, N.J.:
Published by Gerry de la Ree,
1975.
Cloth.
First edition.
Reproduces much of Finlay's best work. Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 10-71. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 10-71. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #4540]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Finlay, Virgil
THE FIFTH BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY
Saddle River, N.J.:
Edited and Published by Gerry de la Ree,
1979.
Cloth.
First edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #4544]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Finlay, Virgil
THE FOURTH BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY
Saddle River, N.J.:
Edited and Published by Gerry de la Ree,
1979.
Cloth.
First edition.
Slight bump to upper front corner. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #4543]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Finlay, Virgil
A PORTFOLIO OF ILLUSTRATIONS BY VIRGIL FINLAY. SECOND SERIES. REPRODUCED FROM FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES MAGAZINE
N.P.:
Fanews Publications,
1951.
Wrappers.
Authorized reprint edition.
Portfolio of 8 illustrated plates laid into paper wrappers, reproduced from Famous Fantastic Mysteries. Reprint of the rare 1942 portfolio. A near fine copy.
[Book #9559]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Finlay, Virgil
THE THIRD BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY
Saddle River, N.J.:
Gerry de la Ree,
1979.
Cloth.
First edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #4542]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Finlay, Virgil
VIRGIL FINLAY...A PORTFOLIO OF HIS UNPUBLISHED ILLUSTRATIONS
Saddle River, NJ:
Gerry de la Ree,
1971.
Wrappers.
First edition.
One of 450 copies. The fifth Finlay portfolio done. Contains twenty drawings. Fine in wraps.
[Book #6431]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Frazetta, Frank
FRAZETTA NO. 1
KC, MO.:
Attezarf,
1969.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Large chapbook of the first issue of Frazetta issued by a fan club. 24 pages including covers. Profusely illustrated. Some light dust soiling a very good to near fine copy.
[Book #8846]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Freas, Frank Kelly
FRANK KELLY FREAS: THE ART OF SCIENCE FICTION
Norfolk:
Donning,
1977.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Signed and dated by the author in the year of publication. A sampling of the artists illustrations over a 25 year period. A fine unread copy.
[Book #9950]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gettings, Fred
ARTHUR RACKHAM
NY:
Macmillan,
1976.
Hardcover.
First U.S. edition.
Profusely illustrated. Study of Rackham's work in an art context. Fine in a fine d/j.
[Book #7764]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hahn, Jr., Albert
PRENTEN VAN ALBERT HAHN, SR.: EEN KEUZE UIT ZIJN WERK
Amsterdam:
H. J. W. Becht,
1928.
Cloth.
First edition.
Prenten (Prints) by Albert Hahn collected by his son, published in the Netherlands. Born in Groeningen, Netherlands in 1877, Albert Hahn was an ardent Socialist who worked as a political cartoonist, book illustrator and commercial artist from 1902 until his death of tuberculosis at age 41 in August of 1918...
[Book #10929]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hudson, Derek
ARTHUR RACKHAM: HIS LIFE AND WORK
NY:
Scribners,
1975.
Hardcover.
Reprint.
Contains a revised checklist from the previous publication in 1960. Also reprinted in 1973. Contains many tipped in color reproductions. Fine in a fine d/j, small closed tear to upper rear panel.
[Book #7763]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lait, Jack and Louis Biedermann
ALL THE FUNNY FOLKS: THE WONDER TALE OF HWO THE COMIC-STRIP CHARACTERS LIVE AND LOVE "BEHIND THE SCENES"
New York:
The World Today, Inc.,
[1926].
Cloth.
First edition.
In 1915, to capitalize on the popular stable of comic strips in his newspaper chain, William Randolph Hearst tapped Moses Koenigsberg to head up the famous King Features Syndicate. With such popular cartoon characters such as Krazy Kat, Bringing Up Father, Hap Hooligan and Barney Google, and others, Hearst's King...
[Book #10927]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Outcault, Richard Fenton
BUSTER BROWN'S BLUE RIBBON BOOK OF JOKES AND JINGLES
New York:
Kaufmann & Strauss, Co.,
1905.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Richard Fenton Outcault, artist, developed the Yellow Kid, acknowledged to be thefirst popular newspaper cartoon character, for the Hearst chain of newspapers in 1895.A series of legal fights, declining interest in the over exposed Kid and competition from other emerging cartoonists such as Frederick Opper and Rudolph Dirks, led Outcault...
[Book #10925]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Peake, Mervyn) Gilmore, Maeve and Shelagh Johnson
MERVYN PEAKE: WRITINGS AND DRAWINGS
London, New York:
Academy Editions, St. Martin's Press,
[1974].
Boards.
First edition, U.S. issue.
Simultaneous publication in England and the U.S. Done by the author's widow, with varied selections from the author's career with some analysis. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of wear to head of spine panel.
[Book #9552]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |