|
Results for: category: [x] "Adventure Fiction"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some mild age toning and spotting, touch of rubbing to heel of spine panel.
[Book #11843]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
OUR WORLD IN SPACE
Greenwich, CT:
New York Graphic Society Ltd.,
[1974].
Cloth.
First edition.
A look into the future of man in space. Text by Asimov, profusely illustrated by Robert McCall. Foreword by Edwin E. "Buzz" Aldrin. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, some mild scuffing to the foil type material used for the jacket, mild crease to lower right front...
[Book #11848]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bedord-Jones, H. and W.C. Robertson
THE TEMPLE OF THE TEN
[West Kingston, Rhode Island]:
Donald M. Grant Publisher,
1973.
Cloth.
First edition.
Weird adventure story first published in the pulp magazine Adventure. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #6373]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bedord-Jones, H. and W.C. Robertson
THE TEMPLE OF THE TEN
[West Kingston, Rhode Island]:
Donald M. Grant Publisher,
1973.
Cloth.
First edition.
Weird adventure story first published in the pulp magazine Adventure. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #6594]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bedord-Jones, H. and W.C. Robertson
THE TEMPLE OF THE TEN
[West Kingston, Rhode Island]:
Donald M. Grant Publisher,
1973.
Cloth.
First edition.
Weird adventure story first published in the pulp magazine Adventure. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
[Book #9326]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bennet, Robert Ames
THE BOWL OF BAAL
West Kingston, Rhode Island:
Donald M. Grant,
1975.
Cloth.
First edition.
Lost race novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket, slight edge-wear to corners and spine ends, small nick to upper front panel.
[Book #6387]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Braddon, Mary Elizabeth
THE COLD EMBRACE AND OTHER GHOST STORIES
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
2000.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collection the author's supernatural stories from the late 19th century; edited by Richard Dalby. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11416]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brand, Max (pseudonym for Frederick Schiller Faust)
THE WHITE WOLF
New York, London:
G.P. Putnam's Sons,
1926.
Original purple cloth, front and spine stamped in gold.
First edition.
pp. [1-8] 1 [2] 3-334 [335-336]. Adventure novel of a dog that grows up with wolves. A near fine copy, light offset to endpaper in a very good or somewhat better dust jacket, with mild shelf wear and rubbing.
[Book #11725]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Buchan, John
THE DANCING FLOOR
Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company,
1926.
Cloth.
First edition.
Adventure based on Greek folklore and predestination. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #293. A good copy, spine leaned, age darkening to spine, light edgewear, a sound copy.
[Book #9663]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
AT THE EARTH'S CORE
Chicago:
A.C. McClurg,
1922.
Cloth.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-15. Blieler: Science Fiction: The Early Years #311. Cloth mildly rubbed at spine ends and extemities. Some age darkening to edges of text block. A near fine copy.
[Book #4895]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE BANDIT OF HELL'S BEND
NY:
Grosset and Dunlap,
[1926].
Cloth.
Reprint.
Hiens BHB-2. Near fine in very good d/j with some edgewear and chipping to extremities, small stain to d/j spine.
[Book #2449]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE BEASTS OF TARZAN
London:
Metheun & Co. Ltd,
1918.
Boards.
First British edition.
Third in the Tarzan series. A very good copy, darkening to text block, spotting to edges, boards somewhat soiled. A respectable copy of a cheaply made book.
[Book #3260]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
BEYOND THIRTY AND THE MAN-EATER
South Ozone Park, NY:
Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications,
1957.
Cloth.
First hardcover edition.
Collects two stories together which had previously been published seperately in wrappers in 1955. A near fine copy, new distributors label pasted over the printed publisher on the title page, in a near fine dust jacket, small closed tear and crease to base of front panel, some overall mild dust...
[Book #10582]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE CHESSMEN OF MARS
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1922.
Original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.
First edition.
pp. [1-8] 1-375 [376: blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John. 12,500 copies printed. Fifth book of the Mars series. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 308. Heins CM-1. Spine ends and corner tips rubbed, light tanning to endpapers, a very good copy in a good four-color...
[Book #11627]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE ETERNAL LOVER
Chicago:
A.C. McClurg & Co.,
1925.
Original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.
First edition.
pp. [1-8] 1-316, inserted frontispiece with illustration by J. Allen St. John. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-60. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 316. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 332. Heins EL-1. Spine panel sunned (as is often the case with this book), a dozen or so tiny spots (pinhead-sized)...
[Book #10210]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
JUNGLE GIRL
Tarzana, California:
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers,
[1932].
Original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange, top edge stained orange.
First edition.
pp. [1-4] 5 [6] 7 [8] 9-318 [319: ads] [320: blank], six inserted plates with illustrations by Studley O. Burroughs. An American explorer discovers an ancient civilization in the interior jungles of Cambodia. The second and scarcest book published by Burroughs's publishing company. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 109...
[Book #11632]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
JUNGLE GIRL
Tarzana, California:
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers,
[1932].
Original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange, top edge stained orange.
First edition.
pp. [1-4] 5 [6] 7 [8] 9-318 [319: ads] [320: blank], six inserted plates with illustrations by Studley O. Burroughs. An American explorer discovers an ancient civilization in the interior jungles of Cambodia. The second and scarcest book published by Burroughs's publishing company. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 109...
[Book #11662]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN
NY:
Grosset and Dunlap,
[1922].
Cloth.
Reprint.
Heins JT-5. Good, staining to spine, wear lower right bottom edge, in d/j which would be VG+ or better save for staining to left edge of front panel and to back panel.
[Book #3474]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers,
nd [c.1950s].
Original light brown boards illustrated with jungle scene to front cover and spine.
Later edition.
Later Grosset edition. The sixth novel in the Tarzan series. Heins JT-8. Endpapers show map of Africa. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, closed tear to upper front panel, touch of rubbing to extremities, mild shelf wear to head of spine panel.
[Book #11213]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
LOST ON VENUS
Tarzana, CA:
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers,
[1935].
Cloth.
First edition.
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Second volume in the Carson Napier series. Very good plus, light rubbing to board edges in a near fine d/j.
[Book #7789]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE MAD KING
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1926.
Original dark blue cloth, front panel stamped in orange and blind, spine panel stamped in orange.
First edition.
pp. [1-6] 1-365 [366: blank], inserted frontispiece withillustration by J. Allen St. John. First state with textual errors on pages 12 and 92 (later corrected with cancel leaves). 5000 copies printed. Heins MK-1. A fine copy in very good four-color pictorial dust jacket (reproducing painting by J. Allen St. John...
[Book #11628]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE MASTER MIND OF MARS
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1928.
Original orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.
First edition.
pp. [1-8] [1] 2-312, five inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John. 5000 copies printed. Sixth book of the Mars series. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years #309. Heins MMM-1. Several text leaves dog-eared, else a fine copy in bright, near fine four-color pictorial dust jacket (reproducing painting by...
[Book #11663]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE MUCKER
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1921.
Original sea-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown.
First edition.
pp. [1-10] 1-414 [415-417: ads] [418-422: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], five plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John. First printing of the full text. Total of 17,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, probably two, last dated 1922. The first part of this novel was published...
[Book #11629]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE OUTLAW OF TORN
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1927.
Original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.
First edition.
pp. [1-6] 1-298. First printing. Total of 6000 copies printed. There were at least two printings, second so identified on verso of title leaf. Exploits of Norman of Torn, the greatest swordsman in England and leader of an outlaw band of more than one thousand men. Heins OT-1. Strip of...
[Book #11630]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
A PRINCESS OF MARS
Chicago:
A. C. McClurg & Co.,
1917.
Original dark brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange.
First edition.
pp. [i-vi] vii-xii [xiii-xvi] 1-326 [327] [328: blank], five inserted plates with illustrations by Frank E. Schoonover. 10,200 copies printed. First book of the Mars series. Burroughs' first published story (written in 1911) and his only story to originally appear under a pseudonym. The story first appeared under the byline...
[Book #11664]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|