PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Catalog of Ash-Tree Press Books
Results for: category: [x] "Catalog of Ash-Tree Press Books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 64)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Cloth. First edition. Anthology of classic authors which all first appeared in British fiction magazines, 1920s-30s. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11434]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1997
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. Cloth. First edition. Collects four supernatural tales by women writers from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11383]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1998
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by... [Book #11395]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11409]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collects nine stories by classic writers. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11424]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Ashley, Mike
PHANTOM PERFUMES AND OTHER SHADES: MEMORIES OF GHOST STORIES MAGAZINE
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collection of 17 supernatural stories from the pulp magazine (1926-1931). Foreward by Hugh Cave, checklist and index to the magazine by Ashley. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #11412]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Askew, Alice and Claude
AYLMER VANCE: GHOST SEER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Introduction by Jack Adrian. Collection of occult detective stories, the first volume in a series from Ash Tree (Occult Detectives Library). These stories all appeared first in fiction magazines from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11388]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Aycliffe, Jonathan
THE TALISMAN
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. Horror novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11410]
Price: $40.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Baldwin, Mrs. Alfred
THE SHADOW ON THE BLIND AND OTHER GHOST STORIES
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Cloth. Enlarged edition. Introduction by Richard Dalby and John Pelan. Reprints nine stories from the scarce 1895 edition and one additional that was unpublished. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11430]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Begbie, Harold
THE AMAZING DREAMS OF ANDREW LATTER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2002. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Jack Adrian. A volume in the Occult Detectives Library from this press. Six stories which first appeared in magazines in 1904. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11440]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
11.
Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]
MRS. AMWORTH
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Jack Adrian. Collection of sixteen stories first published 1922-23. The third volume in the projected five volume collection of Benson's stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11431]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]
THE PASSENGER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Jack Adrian. The second of five projected volumes of Benson's supernatural tales. This volume has stories from 1912-1921. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11407]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Bowen, Marjorie
TWILIGHT AND OTHER SUPERNATURAL ROMANCES
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Collection of stories edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11389]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Braddon, Mary Elizabeth
THE COLD EMBRACE AND OTHER GHOST STORIES
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collection the author's supernatural stories from the late 19th century; edited by Richard Dalby. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11416]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Broster, D[orothy] K[athleen]
COUCHING AT THE DOOR: STRANGE AND MACABRE STORIES
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Cloth. First edition. Includes the contents of the 1942 edition under this title as well as stories from an earlier collection and an unpublished story. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11436]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Burke, John
WE'VE BEEN WAITING FOR YOU AND OTHER TALES OF UNEASE
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collection of the author's supernatural stories, the title story original to this volume. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11418]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Burke, Thomas
THE GOLDEN GONG AND OTHER NIGHT-PIECES
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Cloth. First edition. Collects twenty-one stories from various collections. Long introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11427]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
18.
Burrage, A[lfred] M[cClellan]
WARNING WHISPERS
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. First hardcover edition of these stories which first appeared in magazines, previously collected in a paperback edition. Edited by Jack Adrian. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11411]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
19.
Burrage, A[lfred] M[cLelland]
SOMEONE IN THE ROOM: STRANGE TALES OLD AND NEW
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. Cloth. First edition. Edited and introduction by Jack Adrian. This collects twenty - eight fictions, half of which comprise all the stories in the author's rare second collection of the same title (published in 1931 under the pseudonym 'Ex-Private X'), plus another twelve stories (seven in book form for the first time), plus... [Book #11382]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Caldecott, Andrew
NOT EXACTLY GHOSTS: COLLECTED WEIRD TALES
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2002. Cloth. First edition. Introduction by Stefan Dziemianowicz. Collects in one volume both the author's story collections, Not Exactly Ghosts and Fires Burn Blue. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11441]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
21.
Capes, Bernard
THE BLACK REAPER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Collects twenty-three supernatural stories. This is an expansion of Lamb's 1989 edition of The Black Reaper published as part of the Equation Chillers series, with an additional eleven stories, and a revised introduction by Lamb. Fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11392]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Cave, Hugh B
THE LADY WORE BLACK AND OTHER WEIRD CAT TAILS
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collects nineteen stories by Cave. Introduction by Michael Ashley. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11419]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Chambers, Robert W
OUT OF THE DARK VOLUME I: ORIGINS
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Collection of Chambers supernatural fiction published before 1900, nine stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11385]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Chambers, Robert W
OUT OF THE DARK VOLUME II: DIVERSIONS
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. This volume collects the previously published ten weird tales from In Search of the Unknown (1904), The Tracer of Lost Persons (1906) The Tree of Heaven (1907) and Police!!! (1915) and three chapters from The Slayer of Souls (1920). New introduction by editor Hugh Lamb. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11405]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Champion de Crespigny, Rosemary
NORTON VYSE-PSYCHIC
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. Edited with an introduction by Jack Adrian. This is a collection of psychic detective stories originally published in 1919 in the Premier magazine. The second volume in the publisher's Occult Detective Library. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11401]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo