PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Young Adult
Results for: category: [x] "Young Adult"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 53)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Appleton, Victor
TOM SWIFT AND HIS TALKING PICTURES OR THE GREATEST INVENTION ON RECORD
NY: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, [1928, i.e. 1930s/40's printin. Cloth. Later printing. A near fine copy in orange cloth stamped in black. A very good plus dust jacket, light shelfwear to corners and spine ends, small chip at upper left corner of front panel, front panel nice and bright. [Book #8135]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Appleton, Victor
TOM SWIFT AND HIS WIZARD CAMERA OR THRILLING ADVENTURES WHILE TAKING MOVING PICTURES
NY: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, [1912, i.e.1930s printing]. Cloth. Later printing. A near fine copy in illustrated tan cloth in a very good plus dust jacket, light shelfwear to spine ends and corners, some light rubbing, small closed tear to upper front panel, spine panel lettering a little faded. Front panel illustration nice and bright. Probable 1930's printing as the last... [Book #8132]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Appleton, Victor
TOM SWIFT IN THE LAND OF WONDERS OR THE UNDERGROUND SEARCH FOR THE IDOL OF GOLD
NY: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, [1917, i.e. 1930s/40s printing. Cloth. Later printing. A fine copy in orange cloth stamped in black. A very good dust jacket, long closed tear to lower front panel, two small closed tears and crease to upper front panel, some stain spots to lower spine panel, spine panel lettering somewhat faded, front panel illustration nice and bright. [Book #8133]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Clason, Clyde B
ARK OF VENUS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Juvenile SF adventure novel. A very good plus copy, some age fade along board edges in a very good dust jacket which is price clipped with a new price stamped, some shelf wear to edges and spine ends, small chip to lower right front corner, closed tear to lower front... [Book #9996]
Price: $20.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Claudy, Carl H
THE MYSTERY MEN OF MARS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1933]. Original blue cloth, front panel and spine stamped in black. First edition. First volume of the four volume juvenile series "Adventures in the Unknown". "...the novel aptly represents one of the two authors writing before Heinlein (the other is Roy Rockwood) whose imagination and storytelling ability still stand out." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-33. A near fine copy, previous owners signature to... [Book #10030]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Claudy, Carl H
A THOUSAND YEARS A MINUTE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1933]. Original blue cloth, front panel and spine stamped in black. First edition. Second volume of the four volume juvenile series "Adventures in the Unknown". "...the novel aptly represents one of the two authors writing before Heinlein (the other is Roy Rockwood) whose imagination and storytelling ability still stand out." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-33. A near fine copy, some mild rubbing to... [Book #10956]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Coggins, Jack and Fletcher Pratt
BY SPACE SHIP TO THE MOON
New York: Random House [1952]. Pictorial boards. Later edition. Young adult volume about travel to the moon. Introduction by Willy Ley, text by Fletcher Pratt, illustrations by Jack Coggins. A very good copy with rubbing to covers. [Book #11851]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
8.
De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp (compilers)
TALES BEYOND TIME: FROM FANTASY TO SCIENCE FICTION
NY: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1973. Boards. First edition. Adventures in time and space for children. Near fine, complements of the author card laid in, in a near fine dust jacket, stray pen mark to front cover. [Book #8655]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Del Rey, Lester
MAROONED ON MARS
Philadelphia, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company, [1952]. Cloth. First edition. A near fine copy, some disocoloration to cloth at spine gutters in a very good plus or better dust jacket, spine panel shows some mild color fade, front panel-if held in the light at an angle shows indentation marks from writing, tiny closed tear to lower front panel. Correct first... [Book #11887]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Elam, Jr., Richard M
YOUNG VISITOR TO MARS
NY: Groet & Dunlap, n.d. (1950's). Hardcover. Reprint. A "Young Hero's Library" volume. Very good in a very good shelfworn d/j. [Book #1845]
Price: $20.00
more info   inquiry
11.
French, Paul (pseudonym of Isaac Asimov)
LUCKY STARR AND THE BIG SUN OF MERCURY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. Boards. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-55. A near fine copy, light offset to free endpapers, upper corners gently bumped in a very good plus dust jacket, upper corners bumped, some light edge rubbing, price clipped. [Book #11045]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquiry
12.
French, Paul (pseudonym of Isaac Asimov)
LUCKY STARR AND THE OCEANS OF VENUS
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Cloth. First edition. Review slip from the New York Times Book Review laid in. Third in the Lucky Starr series. Jacket art by Richard Powers. An about fine copy, free endpaper and half title page show mark and staining from paper clip which held review slip attached in a very good plus dust... [Book #8173]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Gernsback, Hugo
RALPH 124C 41+: A ROMANCE OF THE YEAR 2660
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1925. Cloth. First edition. Illustrations by Frank R. Paul. Widely acclaimed upon its initial appearance in 1911 as a serial in Gernsback's magazine, MODERN ELECTRICS, this interplanetary novel by "the father of modern science fiction" is virtually unreadable today. However, historically, its impact and the prominence of its author in the SF field, elevates... [Book #11123]
Price: $17,500.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Heinlein, Robert A
BETWEEN PLANETS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Cloth. First edition. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket, light shelf wear/ rubbing to corners and spine ends. [Book #8185]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Heinlein, Robert A
BETWEEN PLANETS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Cloth. First edition. A Heinlein juvenile novel. A fine copy, previous owners bookplate to front paste-down, upper corners gently bumped in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing at the extremities. [Book #11109]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Heinlein, Robert A
HAVE SPACE SUIT- WILL TRAVEL
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1958]. Cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-201. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #27. Hugo award nominee, 1959. A near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket showing some dust soiling to yellow background of jacket. [Book #10314]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Heinlein, Robert A
HAVE SPACE SUIT- WILL TRAVEL
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1958]. Cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-201. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #27. Hugo award nominee, 1959. A fine copy, some spotting to fore and top edges, in a near fine dust jacket, modest dust soiling to yellow background of jacket, touch of shelf wear to corners and spine ends,... [Book #11106]
Price: $1,000.00
more info   inquiry
18.
Heinlein, Robert A
PODKAYNE OF MARS: HER LIFE AND TIMES
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1963]. Cloth. First edition. The author's last juvenile novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities, slight stress crease to upper front panel. [Book #11110]
Price: $3,500.00
more info   inquiry
19.
Heinlein, Robert A
PODKAYNE OF MARS: HER LIFE AND TIMES
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1963]. Cloth. First edition. The author's last juvenile novel. A near fine copy, previous owners name and date in ink and bookplate to front paste-down (mostly concealed by the front flap) in a near fine dust jacket, two tiny tears to head of spine panel, some age darkening to rear panel. [Book #11562]
Price: $2,750.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Heinlein, Robert A
PODKAYNE OF MARS: HER LIFE AND TIMES
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1963]. Cloth. First edition. The author's last juvenile novel. A fine copy in a about fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends, small rub mark at upper front panel/spine fold, some mild age toning to rear panel. An attractive copy. [Book #11831]
Price: $2,750.00
more info   inquiry
21.
Heinlein, Robert A
ROCKET SHIP GALILEO
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1947]. Cloth. First edition. This is the author's first book, preceded by a pamphlet printing a convention speech. "A pioneering novel that began American mainstream science fiction for children and combined young protagonists, gadgetry, current science, and adventure in such a way that even today the book retains interest." Anatomy of Wonder 5-62. Basis... [Book #10207]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Heinlein, Robert A
ROCKET SHIP GALILEO
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1947]. Cloth. First edition. This is the author's first book, preceded by a pamphlet printing a convention speech. "A pioneering novel that began American mainstream science fiction for children and combined young protagonists, gadgetry, current science, and adventure in such a way that even today the book retains interest." Anatomy of Wonder 5-62. Basis... [Book #10727]
Price: $2,950.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Heinlein, Robert A
ROCKET SHIP GALILEO
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1947]. Cloth. First edition. The importance of this book cannot be overstated, as it is the first published novel (in book form), by one of the major, if not the most, important science fiction writer of post-war America. Heinlein established himself in the field of science fiction during the golden age of Astounding Science... [Book #11700]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Heinlein, Robert A
ROCKET SHIP GALILEO
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1947]. Cloth. First edition. The importance of this book cannot be overstated, as it is the first published novel (in book form), by one of the major, if not the most, important science fiction writer of post-war America. Heinlein established himself in the field of science fiction during the golden age of Astounding Science... [Book #11840]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Heinlein, Robert A
ROCKET SHIP GALILEO
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1947]. Cloth. First edition. The importance of this book cannot be overstated, as it is the first published novel (in book form), by one of the major, if not the most, important science fiction writer of post-war America. Heinlein established himself in the field of science fiction during the golden age of Astounding Science... [Book #11841]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo