Story Collection (single author)
|
Results for: category: [x] "Story Collection (single author)"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 39
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
|
Abdullah, The Sheikh A[chmed]
MYSTERIES OF ASIA
London:
Philip Allan,
[1935].
Cloth.
First edition.
Story collection. 15 weird fictions with Oriental settings. Part of the "Creeps" series. A good copy, soiling to covers, no dust jacket. Uncommon.
[Book #10388]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1998
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1998.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by...
[Book #11395]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1999.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11409]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aickman, Robert
COLD HAND IN MINE: STRANGE STORIES
NY:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1977.
Cloth.
First U.S. edition.
Story collection. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-3. Top edge spotted, fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #8659]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aickman, Robert
PAINTED DEVILS: STRANGE STORIES
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
[1979].
Boards.
First edition.
Collection of nine stories. A just about fine copy, upper corners gently bumped in a just about fine dust jacket. Jacket cover painting by Edward Gorey.
[Book #10652]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aickman, Robert
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities and faint crease to lower left front corner.
[Book #8662]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aickman, Robert
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1968.
Boards.
First edition.
Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy, foxing to top edge, some offsetting to endpapers in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing primarily to corners, spine ends and folds.
[Book #8902]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aiken, Joan
THE WINDSCREEN WEEPERS AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR SUSPENSE AND FANTASY
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1969.
Cloth.
First edition.
Signed presentation copy. Collection of adult fiction by this noted writer. An uncommon title. Fine in nearly fine d/j, some light soiling, minor wear to lower right front corner.
[Book #343]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian
THE SALIVA TREE: AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS
London:
Faber and Faber,
[1966].
Cloth.
First edition.
Story collection. Some mild offset to endpapers, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11066]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Alter, Robert Edmond
CARNY KILL
Greenwich, CT:
[Fawcett Publications, Inc.,
1966].
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Paperback original. Gold Medal #d1611. Harboiled mystery novel. A very good to near fine copy, light edge rubbing, mild reading crease.
[Book #12192]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ambler, Eric
WAITING FOR ORDERS: THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF ERIC AMBLER
NY:
The Mysterious Press,
1991.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. The 26 copy lettered edition is the only signed limited of this title. Ambler would not sign a numbered edition. Introduction by Ambler. Includes eight stories, six feature Dr. Czissar, a refugee Czech detective written during World War II. A very...
[Book #8535]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
HARVEST OF STARS
NY:
Tor,
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine in a fine d/j.
[Book #7206]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
THE TROUBLE TWISTERS
Garden City:
Doubleday,
1966.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A trilogy of stories featuring David Falkayn. Fine, bookplate in fine d/j, minute shelfwear to corners and heel of spine, small closed tear to upper front panel.
[Book #2644]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie)
HUMOUR & FANTASY
London:
John Murray,
[1931].
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects the following titles in one volume: Vice Versa, The Tinted Venus, A Fallen Idol, The Talking Horse, Salted Almonds and The Brass Bottle. In these collected volumes, some of which are story collections, there are stories of fantasy and horror, The Tinted Venus concerns a Greek statue that comes...
[Book #11900]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie)
THE TALKING HORSE
NY:
United States Book Company,
1891.
Decorated cloth.
First edition (apparent first edition per copyright page date).
Copyright page dates this as 1891 which would precede the English first edition of 1892. Story collection, some with supernatural content. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #28. A good to very good copy, previous owners signature in ink to front free endpaper, pocket to rear paste-down, wear to cloth...
[Book #8741]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Arlen, Michael
THESE CHARMING PEOPLE
NY:
George H. Doran Company,
1924.
Cloth.
First U.S. edition.
Story collection with some supernatural content. Front hinge repaired, previous owner signature to front free endpaper, some scuffing to cloth at upper rear panel, spine gilt dulled, a very good copy.
[Book #8781]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Armstrong, Charlotte
THE ALBATROSS
NY:
Coward-McCann, Inc.,
[1957].
Boards.
First edition.
Queen's Quorum #115. A very good copy, light tape ghosts to front and rear covers, thin label remnant strip to rear free endaper in a good to very good dust jacket, rubbed, wear to spine ends, several closed tears to front panel.
[Book #8989]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ashley, Mike
PHANTOM PERFUMES AND OTHER SHADES: MEMORIES OF GHOST STORIES MAGAZINE
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
2000.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collection of 17 supernatural stories from the pulp magazine (1926-1931). Foreward by Hugh Cave, checklist and index to the magazine by Ashley. Fine in fine dust jacket.
[Book #11412]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects 13 science fiction mystery stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some mild age toning and spotting, touch of rubbing to heel of spine panel.
[Book #11843]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE BEST MYSTERIES OF ISAAC ASIMOV
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1986.
Quarter cloth and boards.
First edition.
Collection of mystery stories the author considers his best, including seven tales not collected before. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #9020]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
HAVE YOU SEEN THESE?
Boston, MA:
The NESFA Press,
1974.
Cloth.
First edition.
One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Story collection issued for the author's guest of honor appearance at the Boston science fiction convention. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket, slight age darkening to spine panel.
[Book #11145]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York:
Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers,
[1950].
Cloth.
First edition.
Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, small previous owner address label to front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing...
[Book #9010]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York:
Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers,
[1950].
Cloth.
First edition.
Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a...
[Book #11063]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE MARTIAN WAY AND OTHER STORIES
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Company, Company, Inc.,
1955.
Boards.
First edition.
The author's first story collection. A near fine copy, some offsetting to endpapers in a near fine dust jacket with some mild rubbing, mainly to folds and extremities.
[Book #10385]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE MARTIAN WAY AND OTHER STORIES
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Company, Company, Inc.,
1955.
Boards.
First edition.
Collects "The Martian Way," "Youth," "The Deep" and "Sucker Bait," all written between 1952 and 1954. "Good traditional SF of the period." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-21. Neat owner's name in ink on front paste-down (hidden under jacket flap, a bit of tanning to endpapers, small cross within a circle...
[Book #11592]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 39
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|