PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Literature
Results for: category: [x] "Literature"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 79)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Abbey, Edward
DOWN THE RIVER
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1982]. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. A fine copy, long previous owners gift inscription to front free endpaper, in a fine price clipped dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities. [Book #9590]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Aldiss, Brian W
THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS: SPECULATIONS ON CHANGE
London: Faber & Faber, 1970. Cloth. First edition. Autobiography spanning a month in the life of a speculative writer. Spotting to top edge, fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. [Book #8808]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Anderson A[rthur] J[ames]
THE SOUL SIFTERS: A NOVEL OF PSCHO-ANALYSIS
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., [1923]. Original red cloth, front stamped in black and blind, spine stamped in black. First edition. [i-iv] v [vi] vii [viii] [1] 2-279 [280, blank] + 24 page publishers catalog dated January 1923. Melodramatic novel of a young man who has lost his memory and also suffering from shell shock and his treatment. A very good copy, offsetting to endpapers, corners bumped, some mild soiling to covers. [Book #10623]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
NY: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. Quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Fictionalized autobiographical novel set in Asia during World War II. Filmed by Stephen Spielberg. Near fine in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket, light shelf wear to corners and spine ends, tiny closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #9450]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Barth, John
SABBATICAL: A ROMANCE
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1982]. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #10596]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Beaumont, Charles
REMEMBER? REMEMBER?
NY: The Macmillan Company, [1963]. Cloth. First edition. Fine, previous owners signature to front free endpaper. Dust jacket is fine, a touch of rubbing to head and heel of spine panel. [Book #4969]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Belloc, Hilaire (G.K. Chesterton.)
THE HAUNTED HOUSE
NY, London: Harper and Brothers, 1928. Cloth. First U.S. edition. A good to very good copy, previous owners bookplate to front paste-down, name and date in pencil to front free endpaper, light rubbing and shelf wear. [Book #9065]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]
THE PASSENGER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Jack Adrian. The second of five projected volumes of Benson's supernatural tales. This volume has stories from 1912-1921. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11407]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Bester, Alfred
THE STARS MY DESTINATION
Boston: Gregg Press, 1975. Cloth. First U.S. hardcover edition. Offset from the 1957 Signet edition (revised and slightly expanded from the British hardcover edition, published as TIGER, TIGER, 1956). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-19. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #20. A fine copy with some slight rubbing, without dust jacket as issued. [Book #11301]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Biggers, Earl Derr
THE AGONY COLUMN
New York: [Avon Book Company, 1942]. Wrappers. First paperback edition. Avon #17(un-numbered). Title story plus the stories Fifty Candles and The Dollar Chasers. A near fine copy, some light edge rubbing, a few stress creases. [Book #12072]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
11.
Biggers, Earl Derr
THE AGONY COLUMN
New York: Avon Publishing Co., Inc., [1951]. Wrappers. Later edition. Avon #337. Prints the title story and Fifty Candles, omits The Dollar Chasers which appeared in earlier editions. A fine copy, touch of edge rubbing, some soiling to rear panel, unread. [Book #12073]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Birdwell, Cleo (pseudonym of Don Delillo)
AMAZONS: AN INTIMATE MEMOIR BY THE FIRST WOMAN EVER TO PLAY IN THE NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Fictional account of the first woman to play in the NHL. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. [Book #10133]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Bombal, Maria Luisa
HOUSE OF MIST
NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Author's first book. Listed in Hubin. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to folded edges, remnants of age darkened cello-tape to spine ends, abrasions to spine ends from tape removal, some loss to corners. [Book #8809]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Brodeur, Paul
THE STUNT MAN
NY: Atheneum, 1970. Hardcover. First edition. Basis for an interesting film. Very good in a very good d/j which is faded at the spine panel. [Book #7806]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Butler, Octavia E
PARABLE OF THE SOWER
New York, London: Four Walls Eight Windows, [1993]. Boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the half title page. Nebula award nominee, 1994. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. [Book #11590]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Campbell, Margot
THE SHADOW ON THE LAWN
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1962]. Boards. First edition. A very good plus copy, lower corners bumped in a very good plus dust jacket. [Book #10527]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Capek, Karel
KRAKATIT: Translated by Lawrence Hyde
London: Geoffrey Bles, [1925]. Grey boards, front and spine stamped in red. First edition in English. Translation of Krakatit (1924). Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-36; (1981) 2-12; (1987) 2-14; and (1995) 2-15. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 360. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 52. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (1993), p. 190. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 47. In 333... [Book #11085]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquiry
18.
Cerf, Bennett (ed.)
MODERN AMERICAN SHORT STORIES
Cleveland & NY: The World Publishing Co., 1945. Hardcover. First edition. Introduction and biographical notes by the editor. Collects 24 stories. Features John Steinbeck, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Richard Wright, Willa Cather, Dorothy Parker and many others. A near fine book in a very good d/j, light shelf wear to spine ends, spine showing some slight fade to color, some light... [Book #7795]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
19.
Chabon, Michael
THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1988]. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. The author's first novel. Made into a film released in 2008. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket, unread. [Book #11646]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Chayefsky, Paddy
THE TENTH MAN
NY: Random House, 1960. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine d/j. [Book #7798]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
21.
Chesterton, Gilbert K
THE FLYING INN
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1926. Cloth. Later edition. A very good copy, signature in crayon to front free endaper, rubbing to spine ends and edges, rear cover. [Book #9228]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Clavell, James
KING RAT
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. Cloth. First edition. Author's first book. Near fine, previous owners signature to front free endpaper, spine showing some age toning in a near fine d/j, light rubbing/shelf wear to corners and spine ends. [Book #7796]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Conrad, Joseph
YOUTH: A NARRATIVE AND TWO OTHER STORIES
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. Original decorated light green cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in black and gold. First edition, first printing, domestic issue. pp. [1-8] [1-3] 4-375 [376: blank] + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated October 1902 inserted at rear. Earliest form of publisher's catalogue (dated "10/02" at base of page 32) inserted at rear. The first book publication of Conrad's classic "Heart of Darkness." "Conrad's masterpiece... a novella that has inspired more critical... [Book #10254]
Price: $4,500.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Cunningham, J. Morgan (pseudonym for Donald Westlake)
COMFORT STATION
[New York]: New American Library, [1973]. Wrappers. First edition. Humorous novel of a cast of characters and a 42nd St. comfort station, spoof of books such as Airport and Hotel. Signet Books #Q 5425. A fine unread copy in wrappers. (Note: book lists ten printings on the copyright page as a joke). Scarce in condition. [Book #12011]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Dick, Philip K
A HANDFUL OF DARKNESS
London, Melbourne, Sydney...: Rich and Cowan, [1955]. Boards. First edition. The author's second book. (Also his first appearance in hardcover). Collection of 15 stories. First binding of blue boards with lettering to spine panel stamped in silver. A fine copy, some offset to front free endpaper in a just about fine first issue dust jacket (10s 6d / net price... [Book #11095]
Price: $1,950.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo