PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Horror
Results for: category: [x] "Horror"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 1189)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Abdullah, Achmed
ALIEN SOULS
London: Hutchinson & Co., Patternoster Row, nd, [1923]. Red cloth, stamped in blind and black to front cover, stamped in black to spine. First British edition. Short story collection. Listed in Hubin. A very good copy, hinges repaired, previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, top edge dusty, corners a little soft, some rubbing/scuffing to upper rear cover. [Book #8766]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Abdullah, The Sheikh A[chmed]
MYSTERIES OF ASIA
London: Philip Allan, [1935]. Cloth. First edition. Story collection. 15 weird fictions with Oriental settings. Part of the "Creeps" series. A good copy, soiling to covers, no dust jacket. Uncommon. [Book #10388]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Ackroyd, Peter
HAWKSMOOR
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Hardcover. First edition. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-1. Fine, darkening to text block as usual, in a fine dust jacket. [Book #2502]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Cloth. First edition. Anthology of classic authors which all first appeared in British fiction magazines, 1920s-30s. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11434]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1998
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by... [Book #11395]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Cloth. First edition. Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11409]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collects nine stories by classic writers. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11424]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Aickman, Robert
COLD HAND IN MINE: STRANGE STORIES
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Story collection. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-3. Top edge spotted, fine in a fine dust jacket. [Book #8659]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Aickman, Robert
PAINTED DEVILS: STRANGE STORIES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979]. Boards. First edition. Collection of nine stories. A just about fine copy, upper corners gently bumped in a just about fine dust jacket. Jacket cover painting by Edward Gorey. [Book #10652]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Aickman, Robert
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Cloth. First edition. Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities and faint crease to lower left front corner. [Book #8662]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquiry
11.
Aickman, Robert
SUB ROSA: STRANGE TALES
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Boards. First edition. Eight threatening, mysterious, subtle stories... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-8. Jones & Newman: Horror: 100 Best Books #64. A fine copy, foxing to top edge, some offsetting to endpapers in a near fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing primarily to corners, spine ends and folds. [Book #8902]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Aiken, Joan
THE WINDSCREEN WEEPERS AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR SUSPENSE AND FANTASY
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. Cloth. First edition. Signed presentation copy. Collection of adult fiction by this noted writer. An uncommon title. Fine in nearly fine d/j, some light soiling, minor wear to lower right front corner. [Book #343]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Aldiss, Brian
GREYBEARD
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1964]. Cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-5. A novel of the future in which mankind and most mammals have been rendered sterile. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends. [Book #11065]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Aldiss, Brian
THE SALIVA TREE: AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS
London: Faber and Faber, [1966]. Cloth. First edition. Story collection. Some mild offset to endpapers, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11066]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Aldiss, Brian W
NON-STOP
London: Faber and Faber, [1958]. Boards. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-4. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #25. A fine copy, slight bump to upper spine panel, in a near fine dust jacket, slight shelf wear to edges, white title lettering on spine panel age darkened, a little spotting to the "O" in the front panel title lettering. [Book #11064]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Anonymous (ed.)
THRILLERS: STARTLING TALES BY WELLS, DOYLE, ROHMER, ROBERTS AND OTHERS
NY: Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1929. Cloth. First edition. Anthology with Boothby, Wells, Rohmer, Doyle and others. Previous owners signature and date in pencil to free endpaper, some dustiness and spotting to edges, light shelfwear to board edges, some light spotting to covers, spine lettering dulled, a good to very good copy. [Book #8728]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie)
HUMOUR & FANTASY
London: John Murray, [1931]. Cloth. First edition. Collects the following titles in one volume: Vice Versa, The Tinted Venus, A Fallen Idol, The Talking Horse, Salted Almonds and The Brass Bottle. In these collected volumes, some of which are story collections, there are stories of fantasy and horror, The Tinted Venus concerns a Greek statue that comes... [Book #11900]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
18.
Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie)
THE TALKING HORSE
NY: United States Book Company, 1891. Decorated cloth. First edition (apparent first edition per copyright page date). Copyright page dates this as 1891 which would precede the English first edition of 1892. Story collection, some with supernatural content. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, #28. A good to very good copy, previous owners signature in ink to front free endpaper, pocket to rear paste-down, wear to cloth... [Book #8741]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
19.
Arlen, Michael
THESE CHARMING PEOPLE
NY: George H. Doran Company, 1924. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Story collection with some supernatural content. Front hinge repaired, previous owner signature to front free endpaper, some scuffing to cloth at upper rear panel, spine gilt dulled, a very good copy. [Book #8781]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Ashley, Mike
PHANTOM PERFUMES AND OTHER SHADES: MEMORIES OF GHOST STORIES MAGAZINE
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. Cloth. First edition. Collection of 17 supernatural stories from the pulp magazine (1926-1931). Foreward by Hugh Cave, checklist and index to the magazine by Ashley. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #11412]
Price: $65.00
more info   inquiry
21.
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
[Binghamton, NY]: Whispers Press, 1982. Quarter leather with cloth. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author and also by the publisher. Winner of the 1983 Hugo award. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. [Book #11559]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a... [Book #11063]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Asimov, Isaac
NINE TOMORROWS: TALES OF THE NEAR FUTURE
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1959]. Cloth. First edition. Story collection. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few rub spots to front panel. A very nice copy of this book. [Book #11062]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Asimov, Isaac
PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION
Norwalk, CT.: Easton Press, 1988. Leather. First edition. Signed by the author, part of the Easton Press signed first edition series of books. Precedes the Doubleday trade edition. Introduction by James Gunn. A very fine copy (still in the publishers shrink wrap), leatherbound with gilt edges, without dust jacket as issued. [Book #11560]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Askew, Alice and Claude
AYLMER VANCE: GHOST SEER
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Cloth. First edition. Introduction by Jack Adrian. Collection of occult detective stories, the first volume in a series from Ash Tree (Occult Detectives Library). These stories all appeared first in fiction magazines from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11388]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo