PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS A DEMONSTRATION WEBSITE ONLY. THE BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS LISTED ON THIS SITE ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU SEE SOMETHING YOU ARE INTERESTED IN, PLEASE VISIT WWW.JWKBOOKS.COM.
Film & TV source books
Results for: category: [x] "Film & TV source books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 469)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Alexander, Karl
TIME AFTER TIME
NY: Delacorte Press, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. H.G. Wells pursues Jack the Ripper to present day San Francisco, both using the time machine. Made into a film of the same title. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #1175]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
2.
Ambler, Eric
BACKGROUND TO DANGER
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Filmed in 1943, directed by Raoul Walsh with George Raft, Sidney Greenstreet, Peter Lorre and Turhan Bey from a script by W.R. Burnett. A near fine copy, a little offsetting to endpapers in a about near fine dust jacket, rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. A bright attractive copy. [Book #11600]
Price: $2,000.00
more info   inquiry
3.
Ambler, Eric
THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1939]. Original red cloth. First edition. pp. [1-8] 9-319 [320]. Published in the U.K. as The Mask of Dimitrios. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone volume. Made into a 1944 film featuring Sydney Greenstreet and Peter Lorre, screenplay credit to Frank Gruber. A very good copy, two small bookstore stickers to front paste-down, previous owner has penciled in the... [Book #11715]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
4.
Anthony, Piers
TOTAL RECALL
NY: Morrow, 1989. Hardcover. First edition. Novelization of the screenplay of the film of the same name, inspired by the Philip K. Dick short story. Fine in fine d/j. [Book #2495]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquiry
5.
Ard, William
ALL I CAN GET
Derby, CT: : Monarch Books, Inc., [1959]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Monarch # 124. Hardboiled mystery novel, set in New York. A fine unread copy in wrappers. [Book #12170]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
6.
Ard, William
AND SO TO BED
Derby, CT: : Monarch Books, Inc., [1962]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Monarch # 231. Hardboiled mystery novel, set in New York. Touch of rubbing to head of spine else a fine unread copy in wrappers. [Book #12171]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquiry
7.
Armstrong, Anthony
THE STRANGE CASE OF MR. PELHAM
Garden City: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. Boards. First edition. This is the source for the Roger Moore film, The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970), it was also done earlier as an episode of Alfred Hitchcock Presents as The Case of Mr. Pelham. A near fine copy in a near fine dust dust jacket with some slight rubbing and edge wear. [Book #11821]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry
8.
Asimov, Isaac
FANTASTIC VOYAGE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Cloth. First edition. Nebula nominee for 1966. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-43. Filmed in 1966 by Richard Fleischer with Stephen Boyd, Raquel Welch, and Donald Pleasance. This is a novelization of the screenplay. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light shelf wear to front panel edges and spine ends. [Book #11060]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
9.
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, small previous owner address label to front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing... [Book #9010]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquiry
10.
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, [1950]. Cloth. First edition. Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a... [Book #11063]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquiry
11.
Atwood, Margaret
THE HANDMAID'S TALE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-23. Near fine in a near fine d/j. [Book #6582]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquiry
12.
Baer, Robert
SEE NO EVIL: THE TRUE STORY OF A GROUND SOLDIER IN THE CIA'S WAR ON TERRORISM
New York: Crown Publishers, [2002]. Boards. First edition. Career CIA field officer's memoirs. Basis for the George Clooney film Syriana. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #10118]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquiry
13.
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
CRASH
London: Jonathan Cape, [1973]. Boards. First edition. Signed bookplate by the author laid in. Filmed in 1996 by David Cronenberg with James Spader and Holly Hunter. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-16. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to edges and extremities. A sharp copy. [Book #10698]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquiry
14.
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
NY: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. Quarter cloth with boards. First U.S. edition. Fictionalized autobiographical novel set in Asia during World War II. Filmed by Stephen Spielberg. Near fine in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket, light shelf wear to corners and spine ends, tiny closed tear to upper front panel. [Book #9450]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
15.
Balmer, Edwin and Philip Wylie
WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1933. Original red cloth, front panel stamped in light blue and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in light blue. First edition. pp. [i-vi] vii-viii 1-344. A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. Filmed in 1951 by George Pal; on the books as a remake from Dreamworks studios. A fine copy,... [Book #11067]
Price: $5,750.00
more info   inquiry
16.
Baxter, Stephen
FLUX
[London]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. Boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Part of the Xeelee saga. Some tanning to edges of text block, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #11762]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquiry
17.
Baxter, Stephen
RAFT
[London]: GraftonBooks, [1991]. Boards. First edition. Author's first book. Review slip laid in. "...RAFT features some of the most startling hard SF content in recent years and was a nominee for the 1991 Arthur C. Clarke award." Barron: Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-35. Very fine in very fine d/j. [Book #11761]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquiry
18.
Beagle, Peter S
THE LAST UNICORN
NY: The Viking Press, 1968. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Both a serious tale and a gentle parody of the conventions of the quest romance, The Last Unicorn succeeds on both fronts. Strong symbolism abounds, but the book remains a delightfully light-hearted read. Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 4A-24, Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #38. Made into an animated... [Book #10786]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquiry
19.
Beagle, Peter S
THE LAST UNICORN
NY: The Viking Press, 1968. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. Presentation copy, long inscription signed and dated Christmas Eve, 1968. "Both a serious tale and a gentle parody of the conventions of the quest romance, The Last Unicorn succeeds on both fronts. Strong symbolism abounds, but the book remains a delightfully light-hearted read." Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature 4A-24, Pringle: Modern... [Book #11046]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquiry
20.
Bellem, Robert Leslie
THE WINDOW WITH THE SLEEPING NUDE
Kingston, NY: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., [1950]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Mystery novel by a Black Mask author, the author's second book. A very good copy in wrappers, ink number to upper corner of first page, slight lean, rubbing to spine edge, mild shelf wear. [Book #12172]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquiry
21.
Bensen, D.R
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN NEW YORK
NY: Ballantine Books, 1976. Wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Sherlockiana. Novelization of the made for television movie starring Roger Moore and Patrick MacNee. Photo cover. A just about fine unread copy, light wear along edges. [Book #7833]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquiry
22.
Berendt, John
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
New York: Random House, [1994]. Quarter cloth with boards. First edition. The author's first book. Made into a feature film in 1997 directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Kevin Spacey and John Cusack. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. [Book #9926]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquiry
23.
Bester, Alfred
THE STARS MY DESTINATION
Boston: Gregg Press, 1975. Cloth. First U.S. hardcover edition. Offset from the 1957 Signet edition (revised and slightly expanded from the British hardcover edition, published as TIGER, TIGER, 1956). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-19. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #20. A fine copy with some slight rubbing, without dust jacket as issued. [Book #11301]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquiry
24.
Biggers, Earl Derr and Robert Welles Ritchie
INSIDE THE LINES
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, 1915. Cloth. First edition. Based on a play of the same name by the author, filmed in 1930. Spy story set in Gibralter at the time of World War 1. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket, mild wear to corners with minor loss. Uncommon in the dust jacket. [Book #10738]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquiry
25.
Biggers, Earl Derr
THE AGONY COLUMN
New York: [Avon Book Company, 1942]. Wrappers. First paperback edition. Avon #17(un-numbered). Title story plus the stories Fifty Candles and The Dollar Chasers. A near fine copy, some light edge rubbing, a few stress creases. [Book #12072]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquiry


Next 25
Rare Book Store Demo