|
Results for: category: [x] "Anthology"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 |
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Donald K. (ed.)
THE MYSTERY AND DETECTION ANNUAL 1972
Beverly Hills, CA:
Donald K. Adams,
1972.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Dedicated to Edgar Allan Poe. Also includes the first publication of selected passages from Dashiell Hammett's unpublished story, "The Thin Man" (different from his later novel). Fine in fine d/j.
[Book #6823]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
2001.
Cloth.
First edition.
Anthology of classic authors which all first appeared in British fiction magazines, 1920s-30s. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11434]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1997
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1997.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects four supernatural tales by women writers from the early 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11383]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
ANNUAL MACABRE 1998
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1998.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects six weird stories, "Told in the Inn at Algeciras" by William Somerset Maugham (1905), "Post-Mortem" by Arthur Ransome (1906), "The Medium's End" by Ford Madox Ford (1912), "Exactly as it Happened" by E. C. Bentley (1926), "The Unpleasant Room" by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and "Ho! The Merry Masons" by...
[Book #11395]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
1999.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects six weird stories all from the first half of the 20th century. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11409]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adrian, Jack (ed.)
THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000
Ashcroft, British Columbia:
Ash-Tree Press,
2000.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collects nine stories by classic writers. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #11424]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian
GREYBEARD
New York:
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,
[1964].
Cloth.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-5. A novel of the future in which mankind and most mammals have been rendered sterile. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to corners and spine ends.
[Book #11065]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W
NON-STOP
London:
Faber and Faber,
[1958].
Boards.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-4. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #25. A fine copy, slight bump to upper spine panel, in a near fine dust jacket, slight shelf wear to edges, white title lettering on spine panel age darkened, a little spotting to the "O" in the front panel title lettering.
[Book #11064]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ambler, Eric
BACKGROUND TO DANGER
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1937.
Cloth.
First U.S. edition.
Filmed in 1943, directed by Raoul Walsh with George Raft, Sidney Greenstreet, Peter Lorre and Turhan Bey from a script by W.R. Burnett. A near fine copy, a little offsetting to endpapers in a about near fine dust jacket, rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. A bright attractive copy.
[Book #11600]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anderson, Kevin J. (ed.)
WAR OF THE WORLDS: GLOBAL DISPATCHES
New York, Toronto, London...:
Bantam Books,
[1996].
Boards.
First edition.
A theme anthology in which famous personages, such as Henry James, Jack London, Jules Verne, Rudyard Kipling, Albert Einstein, Pablo Picasso, etc. describe Well's War of the Worlds. Authors include, Walter Jon Williams, Robert Silverberg, Allen Steele, Greg Benford, Connie Willis and more. A fine copy in a fine dust...
[Book #11618]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anonymous (ed.)
THRILLERS: STARTLING TALES BY WELLS, DOYLE, ROHMER, ROBERTS AND OTHERS
NY:
Edward J. Clode, Inc.,
1929.
Cloth.
First edition.
Anthology with Boothby, Wells, Rohmer, Doyle and others. Previous owners signature and date in pencil to free endpaper, some dustiness and spotting to edges, light shelfwear to board edges, some light spotting to covers, spine lettering dulled, a good to very good copy.
[Book #8728]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac (ed.)
THE HUGO WINNERS: VOL. 4, 1976-1979
Garden City:
Doubleday,
1985.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with remainder spray.
[Book #3901]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac, Martin Harry Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh (eds.)
THE 13 CRIMES OF SCIENCE FICTION
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1979.
Quarter cloth and boards.
First edition.
Anthology of mystery/science fiction tales. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #9019]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York:
Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers,
[1950].
Cloth.
First edition.
Influential collection of Robot stories, the Asimov's three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. Loose basis for the recent film of the same title. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket, some mild rubbing to jacket, else a...
[Book #11063]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
NINE TOMORROWS: TALES OF THE NEAR FUTURE
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
[1959].
Cloth.
First edition.
Story collection. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few rub spots to front panel. A very nice copy of this book.
[Book #11062]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE STARS LIKE DUST
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1951.
Cloth.
First edition.
The author's third book. A fine copy, touch of rubbing to board extremities, top edge a little dusty in a fine dust jacket with mild rubbing to corners and spine ends.
[Book #11061]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Asquith, Lady Cynthia (ed.)
THE GHOST BOOK
London:
Hutchison & Co.,
n.d. [1926].
Hardcover.
First edition.
First of a notable series of anthologies... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-6. "An excellent collection." Bleiler: THE GUIDE TO SUPERNATURAL FICTION #55. A touch of foxing, spine slightly dulled, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. A very good or better copy.
[Book #6207]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Asquith, Lady Cynthia (ed.)
THE GHOST BOOK
London:
Hutchison & Co.,
n.d. [1926].
Hardcover.
First edition.
First of a notable series of anthologies... Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-6. "An excellent collection." Bleiler: THE GUIDE TO SUPERNATURAL FICTION #55. Offsetting to front free endpaper, spotting to rear board, a very good + copy.
[Book #7221]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barrie, J[ames] M[atthew]
FAREWELL MISS JULIE LOGAN: A WINTRY TALE
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1933.
Cloth.
First U.S. edition, later printing.
pp. [1-10] 1-103 [104-106: blank]. Later printing of the first U.S. edition, Scribner's colophon is present on the copyright page, but no "A". Supernatural story with hint of vampirism. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction # 1752. A very good copy, some color fading to edges, remnants of glassine jacket...
[Book #12132]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bell, Josephine, Michael Gilbert and Julian Symons (introduction)
BUTCHER'S DOZEN: AN ANTHOLOGY BY THE CRIME WRITER'S ASSOCIATON
London:
William Heinemann,
[1956].
Cloth.
First edition.
The first in this series of anthologies. Collection of 15 short stories. A very good copy, some abrasions and staining along front hinge in a very good dust jacket, short closed tear to upper front panel, moderate soiling.
[Book #11934]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Benson E[dward] F[rederic]
VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE
New York:
George H. Doran Company,
[1923].
Cloth.
First U.S. edition.
[1-2] [1-8] 9-298 [299-302 note: first leaf blank, last two blank] . Story collection with some of the author's best horror fiction, including the vampire story "Mrs. Amworth". Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #142. Barron (ed): Horror Literature 3-17. A near fine copy, top edge dust in a very...
[Book #11451]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bentley, E. C. (ed.)
THE SECOND CENTURY OF DETECTIVE STORIES
London:
Hutchison & Co., n.d. ()
1938.
Cloth.
First edition.
An important anthology. "The author of Trent's Last Case" has done a remarkable job in sticking to real detection for this omnibus, but the biographical notes on the 30 authors are tantalizingly poor; one doubts that Bentley wrote them. Many good and inaccessible tales more than compensate for this lack...
[Book #6683]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bernkopf, Jeanne F. (ed.)
BOUCHER'S CHOICEST
NY:
E. P. Dutton,
1969.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A collection of Anthony Boucher's favorites from Best Detective Stories of the Year. Introduction by Allen J. Hubin. Near fine in a very good to near fine d/j, shelf wear with some loss to tail of spine panel, residue from old internal tape reinforcement.
[Book #5828]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bleiler, E.F. & T.E. Dikty (eds.)
THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES 1949
NY:
Frederick Fell,
1949.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, Poul Anderson and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-206. Fine, previous owners signature, in near fine d/j, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, vertical crease to spine panel of d/j, a very attractive copy.
[Book #2059]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Boucher, Anthony and J. Francis McComas (eds.)
THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
Boston:
Little, Brown and Company,
1952.
Cloth.
First edition.
Jacket art by Chesley Bonestell. First in the series of this long running anthology. Very good, spotting to edges, some offsetting to endpapers, some light foxing to endpapers in a very good price clipped dust jacket, light shelfwear to corners and spine ends, small stain to upper rear panel.
[Book #8650]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 |
|