|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Samuel Hopkins
AVERAGE JONES
Indianapolis:
The Bobbs Merrill Company, Publishers,
[1911].
Cloth.
First edition.
A Queen's Quorum title, #48. A very good plus copy, some age darkening to text pages, some mild foxing, cloth covers show very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, very attractive.
[Book #9989]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
THE ENEMY STARS
Philadelphia and New York:
J.B. Lippincott Company,
1959.
Boards.
First edition.
"...this is Anderson at his tragic-heroic best, blending meticulous astrophysics with brooding romanticism." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-6. Nominated for a Hugo Award in 1959. A fine copy, previous owners signature in ink to front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket, touch of shelf wear to corners and...
[Book #10784]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE CURRENTS OF SPACE
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1952.
Cloth.
First edition.
The author's third novel from Doubleday, his sixth book. A very good copy, previous owners name and address to front paste-down (hidden by jacket flap), some color fade to board edges in a very good dust jacket, with shelf wear and rubbing, closed tear to lower front panel, touch of...
[Book #10661]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH: SCIENCE FICTION TALES OF OUR OWN PLANET
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957.
Boards.
First edition.
The author's second story collection. A near fine copy, some offsetting to endpapers, in a near fine dust jacket, some mild edge rubbing, some dust soiling to rear panel.
[Book #10317]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION
London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1953.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
First book in the Foundation series. Fine, light foxing to cut edges, in a very good + d/j, very light rubbing to corners and edges, some soiling and spotting to rear panel, some spotting to spine panel, front panel nice and bright. A very attractive copy of an uncommon edition...
[Book #7771]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York:
Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers,
[1950].
Cloth.
First edition.
Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. A near fine copy, top edge a little dusty, small previous owner address label to front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing...
[Book #9010]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
I, ROBOT
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap Publisher,
nd [circa 1952].
Boards.
Reprint.
Early, most likely, first reprint edition of this classic book (gift inscription in book dates it to December of 1952). Influential collection of Robot stories, the three laws of Robotics are postulated here for the first time. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-13. Loose basis for the recent film of the...
[Book #10720]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE MARTIAN WAY AND OTHER STORIES
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday & Company, Company, Inc.,
1955.
Boards.
First edition.
The author's first story collection. A near fine copy, some offsetting to endpapers in a near fine dust jacket with some mild rubbing, mainly to folds and extremities.
[Book #10385]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE NAKED SUN
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1957.
Boards.
First edition.
The book is good to very good, soiling to yellow boards, previous owners signature to front paste down. Dust jacket is good to very good, tape stains to interior flap corners, remnant of label to lower spine panel, light shelf wear to corners and spine ends.
[Book #7586]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
PEBBLE IN THE SKY
Garden City:
Doubleday,
1950.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-15. A very good to near fine copy, moderate dust soiling to top edge, free endpapers show some off setting in a very good or better d/j, some light rubbing to edges, corners and folds, light shelf wear to head of spine panel,...
[Book #6247]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE. March, 1930. (Volume 1, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES OF SUPER SCIENCE
New York:
Publishers' Fiscal Corporation,
1930.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. The third issue of this important science fiction pulp magazine. Feature story "Brigands of the Moon" by Ray Cummings. Also stories by Captain S.P. Meek, A.T. Locke and others. A very good plus copy, text paper browned but still supple, some creasing to...
[Book #10891]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. March, 1931. (Volume 5, #3). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Readers' Guild Inc.,
1931.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Ray Cummings, Harl Vincent, Jack Williamson and others. A very good plus copy, edges a little tanned, pages supple, mild creasing, several small closed tears to overhang, closed tear at lower spine edge, spine complete.
[Book #10895]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. July, 1931. (Volume 7, #1). Harry Bates, editor
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
The Clayton Magazines, Inc.,
1931.
Pictorial wrappers.
First edition.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by H.W. Wesso. Features stories by Jack Williamson, Nat Schachner, Ray Cummings and others. A very good plus copy, edges a little tanned, pages supple, very mild edge wear, slight loss at lower left corner, abrasion to upper spine edge affecting lettering of month.
[Book #10898]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ASTOUNDING STORIES. November 1934. (Volume 14, #3)
ASTOUNDING STORIES
New York:
Street & Smith Publications, Inc.
1934.
Pictorial wrappers.
Pulp magazine. Cover painting by Howard V. Brown. Includes stories by Murray Leinster, Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell, Jr.), Frank Belknap Long, Edward E. Smith (part 4 of The Skylark of Valeron). Text paper browned but still supple, a very good plus copy, short tear to lower front cover,...
[Book #10674]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Baker, Richard M
DEATH STOPS THE BELLS
NY:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1938.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and rubbing to edges and spine folds, loss across head of spine panel (.5 cm deep), minor loss to bottom of spine panel, some loss and tear along bottom front edge. Somewhat uncommon in dust jacket.
[Book #8193]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
THE CRYSTAL WORLD
London:
Jonathan Cape,
[1966].
Boards.
First edition.
Signed by the author on the title page. Author's fourth novel. Nebula award nominee, 1966. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-26. Wonderful wrap around dust jacket from a Max Ernst painting. A fine copy, previous owners name to front free endpaper in a fine dust jacket with some slight edge rubbing.
[Book #10700]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
DISASTER AREA
London:
Jonathan Cape,
[1967].
Boards.
First edition.
Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-55. Near fine in a very good or better d/j, with some rubbing, mainly to extremities.
[Book #341]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
THE DROWNED WORLD
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1962.
Boards.
First British and First hardcover edition.
"A marvelous culmination of the long British tradition of disaster stories." Barron (ed.): Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-37. Very scarce. Fine in fine price-clipped d/j.
[Book #2102]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
THE FOUR-DIMENSIONAL NIGHTMARE
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1963.
Boards.
First edition.
This copy is signed by the author on the title page. The author's first short story collection. Collects eight stories including "The Voices of Time," "Prima Belladonna," and "Chronopolis." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which shows mild age darkening to yellow background of dust jacket at spine...
[Book #10699]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]
HIGH RISE
London:
Jonathan Cape,
[1975].
Boards.
First edition.
Signed by Ballard. A disturbing look at life in a high rise apartment block. "This book has been called an adult version of Golding's Lord of the Flies." Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-18. Pringle: Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #76. A fine copy, corners gently bumped in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #9647]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bardin, John Franklin
THE DEADLY PERCHERON
New York:
Dodd, Mead & Company,
1946.
Cloth.
First edition.
Author's first novel. "Bardin's three novels have close affinities with the Hollywood "film noir" of the 1940s, combining eerily mysterious occurrences with an interest in abnormal psychology and dreams, and an almost Gothic sense of the ways in which the past interpenetrates the present." St. James Guide to Crime &...
[Book #7600]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Blish, James
A CASE OF CONSCIENCE
London:
Faber And Faber Limited,
[1959].
Boards.
First edition.
1959 Hugo award winner (for best novel, 1958). A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-21. A just about fine copy, neat previous owner signature and date to upper front...
[Book #9695]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Blish, James
A CASE OF CONSCIENCE
London:
Faber And Faber Limited,
[1959].
Boards.
First edition.
1959 Hugo award winner (for best novel, 1958). A novel of a culture which develops on another planet without religion. "A rich, ambiguous, deep-cutting probe into the most ultimate of concerns." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-21. A fine copy, upper corners gently bumped, two slight dings to bottom boards in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #9696]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bloch, Robert
THE OPENER OF THE WAY
Sauk City:
Arkham House,
1945.
Cloth.
First edition.
Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-45. Bleiler: The Guide To Supernatural Fiction #209. A near fine copy, some light darkening to edges of text block in a very good d/j, some age darkening to spine panel, light shelf wear to corners, head and heel of spine panel, tiny closed tear to...
[Book #4758]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bloch, Robert
PLEASANT DREAMS-NIGHTMARES
Sauk City:
Arkham House: Publishers,
1960.
Cloth.
First edition.
Story collection. A fine copy in a just about fine dust jacket, touch of rubbing.
[Book #10477]
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|