Featured Items
Below is a short list of some of our more interesting titles. This list is updated every week.
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Bleiler, E[dward] Everett
THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE
Chicago:
Shasta Publishers,
1948.
Cloth.
First edition.
Pioneering work in genre reference literature. Checklist of author's, titles and publishers in fantastic fiction. Still a valuable tool. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of shelf wear to extremities, spine panel shows age darkening.
[Book #11723]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray
THE OCTOBER COUNTRY
New York:
Ballantine Books,
[1955].
Original red cloth, lettered in black.
First edition.
Currey binding 'B', first state, logo inverted at base of spine. This title reprints the contents of Dark Carnival, most with revisions and it also includes four stories collected here for the first time. See Barron: Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #259. A fine copy in...
[Book #11073]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brown, Fredric
COMPLIMENTS OF A FIEND
New York:
Bantam Books,
[1951].
Pictorial wrappers.
First paperback edition.
Bantam #876. Hardboiled mystery novel. A fine unread copy, touch of edge rubbing, in wrappers.
[Book #11338]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buchan, John
THE MOON ENDURETH: TALES AND FANCIES
New York:
Sturgis & Walton Company,
1912.
Original brownish-green cloth, stamped in dark brown and silver to front cover, stamped in dark brown to spine.
First U.S. edition.
p. [1-4: blank] [i-ix] x-xii [1-3] 4-298 [299-304: blank]. Story collection. This copy stamped "sample copy" on the title page. This is a variant cloth binding of brownish-green as opposed to the usually observed blue cloth, no priority established. The U.S. edition collects eight stories and a poem. The U.K...
[Book #11653]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cain, James M
DOUBLE INDEMNITY
[New York:
Avon Book Company,
1945?].
Wrappers.
First edition thus.
Harboiled noir title. First mass market paperback book edition, first printing, (the first separate edition was issued by Avon in digest form as part of its Murder Mystery Monthly series). This is Avon #60. A near fine copy in wrappers, small stress crease at front cover/spine, touch of rubbing to...
[Book #12030]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Card, Orson Scott
UNACCOMPANIED SONATA
[Eugene, OR:
Pulphouse Publishing, Inc.,
1992].
Imitation leather.
First separate edition.
Short story hardback #29. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. A very fine copy without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #11928]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Channing, Mark
NINE LIVES
Philadelphia, London:
J. B. Lippincott Company,
[1937].
Cloth.
First U.S. edition.
Fantastic adventure thriller with Indian frontier setting. Fourth and last Colin Gray novel. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #373. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, some edge wear, some stress creasing, closed tear to lower left front panel.
[Book #10935]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crowley, John
LITTLE, BIG
London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd,
1982.
Boards.
First edition.
1982 World Fantasy award winner. "A now recognized landmark of modern fantasy, Crowley's novel encompasses many worlds in its ambitious scope and triumphs on all counts ..." "A literate, touching and unassuming masterpiece." Barron (ed.): Fantasy Literature, 4A-79. Pringle: Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels #76. A fine copy in...
[Book #11595]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dick, Philip K
THE COSMIC PUPPETS
[London]:
Severn House,
[1986].
Boards.
First hardcover edition.
A fine copy in a quite fine dust jacket, virtually as new.
[Book #10976]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hartley, L[eslie] P
THE TRAVELLING GRAVE AND OTHER STORIES
Sauk City:
Arkham House,
1948.
Cloth.
First edition.
Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With the best wishes of the/ the writer,/ Leslie Hartley". The author's first collection issued in the U.S. culled from two U.K. titles and some unpublished manuscripts. See Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-80. A fine copy, head of spine slightly bumped,...
[Book #10690]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Howard, Robert E
THE DARK MAN AND OTHERS
Sauk City:
Arkham House,
1963.
Cloth.
First edition.
Collection of 15 stories, including Pigeons From Hell, as well as two stories with Lovecratian influence; Dig Me No Grave and The Thing on the Roof. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some mild rubbing to folds and spine ends, fairly common with this dust jacket.
[Book #11447]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ingulphus [Arthur Gray]
TEDIOUS BRIEF TALES OF GRANTA AND GRAMARYE
London:
Ghost Story Press,
[1993].
Pictorial boards.
Reprint edition.
One of 300 numbered copies. First volume published by the press. Reprint of this classic collection, introduction by Rosemary Pardoe and Mark Valentine. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued.
[Book #11554]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jackson, Shirley
THE SUNDIAL
New York:
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,
[1958].
Quarter cloth with boards.
First edition.
Presentation copy with signed inscription by Jackson on front free endpaper: "For Isabel Sherword - / Gratefully, / Shirley Jackson." THE SUNDIAL, "one of the most bizarre works in Jackson's oeuvre, seems to have been a prelude to WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE: the Halloran family becomes convinced...
[Book #10274]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jackson, Shirley
WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE
NY:
Viking,
1962.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Named one of the ten best books for 1962 by Time magazine, winner of the National Book award. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-121. Tymn: Horror Literature 4-157. Fine in fine d/j with a slight bit of age darkening to spine panel.
[Book #1343]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Leiber, Fritz
NIGHT'S BLACK AGENTS
Sauk City, WI:
Arkham House,
1947.
Cloth.
First edition.
Author's first book. "Leiber was the most stylish of the Weird Tales writers." Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-126. Tymm: Horror Literature 4-146. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Literature # 1002. Cawthorn and Moorcock: Fantasy: The 100 Best Books #67. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, some slight edge rubbing.
[Book #10476]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Leroux, Gaston
THE KISS THAT KILLED
NY:
The Macaulay Company,
1934.
Hardcover.
First U.S. edition (first edition in English).
Mystery novel with overtones of vampirism. A near fine copy, top edge dusty in a very good dust jacket, shelf wear and light chipping to spine ends, several small closed tear to front panel, rubbing to flap fold, tiny chip at upper right front corner, small chip to lower front...
[Book #8363]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips]
BEYOND THE WALL OF SLEEP
Sauk City:
Arkham House,
1943.
Cloth.
First edition.
Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1041. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-132. A very good copy, light shelf wear to spine ends, some light abrasion to cloth along top front and rear near edge (from stain?) in a very good dust jacket, light chipping to spine ends, lower front corner...
[Book #8180]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips]
THE DUNWICH HORROR
NY:
Bartholomew House,
1945.
Wrappers.
First edition.
Paperback. The second Bart House reprint collection of stories from The Outsider and Others; The Dunwich Horror, The Shadow Out of Time and The Thing on the Doorstep. Joshi I-A-23. Second general mass market paperback of Lovecraft fiction. Some light edge rubbing, a near fine copy.
[Book #8392]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lovecraft, H[oward] P[hillips]
SELECTED LETTERS 1925-1929 [Volume 2]
Sauk City, WI:
Arkham House: Publishers,
1968.
Cloth.
First edition.
Edited by August Derleth and Donald Wandrei. A near fine copy, paper residue spot to upper rear cover in a near fine dust jacket, damp spot to verso of upper rear panel, small close tear, some dust soiling to white background of jacket, spine lettering color a touch faded, very...
[Book #11613]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Matheson, Richard
A STIR OF ECHOES
Philadelphia and New York:
J. B. Lippincott Company,
[1958].
Boards.
First edition.
Promotional letter from the publisher laid in. Made into a feature film with Kevin Bacon. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-220. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a touch of shelf wear to spine ends, touch of rubbing. An attractive copy.
[Book #11223]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rohmer, Sax (pseudonym of Arthur S. Ward)
SEVEN SINS
New York:
Robert M. McBride & Co.,
1943.
Cloth.
First edition.
Egyptian sorcery versus Nazi spies in London during World War II. Fourth and last Gaston Max novel. Neat owner's signature at top edge of front free endpaper. A fine copy in nearly fine pictorial dust jacket (designed by Willard Fairchild) with touch of rubbing at spine ends, small rub mark...
[Book #11683]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
LOST WORLDS
Sauk City:
Arkham House,
1944.
Cloth.
First edition.
Equally varied and colorful material can be found in Lost Worlds, which includes the best of Smith's Hyperborean grotesques, 'The Seven Geases', and two of the nastiest tales of Zothique: 'The Empire of the Necromancers' and 'Necromancy in Naat.' Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 3-182. A fine copy, lower corners slightly...
[Book #11246]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
SPELLS AND PHILTRES
Sauk City, WI:
Arkham House,
1958.
Cloth.
First edition.
Poetry. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
[Book #10424]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wandrei, Donald
STRANGE HARVEST
Sauk City, WI:
Arkham House: Publishers,
1965.
Cloth.
First edition.
Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #1658. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a touch of age darkening to edges and spine panel.
[Book #10443]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wylie, Philip
GLADIATOR
New York:
Avon Publishing Company, Inc.,
[1949].
Pictorial wrappers.
First paperback edition.
Avon #216. This is the first paperback edition of this novel, according to the front cover, revised and edited for this edition. Gladiator, the author's third published novel was, in fact, a re-write of "Titan," an allegorical fantasy which Knopf accepted for publication in the late spring of 1927 subject...
[Book #11332]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|